PC school track records falling this season

Photo by Kim Flemmer.  Mackinzie Verke broke the previous triple jump record with a jump of 35.2.
Photo by Kim Flemmer.  Brittany Frank broke the previous javelin record of 122-7 at the Stillwater meet with a throw of 127-9.

The Joliet boys finished third and the Park City girls also finished third to top area teams in the Stillwater Meet held in Laurel last week.

Complete meet results follow.

The Park City Panthers continued to improve with a few track records falling in this meet as well as in the Roundtable Top 10 on May 2. 

Mackinzie Verke broke the previous triple jump record of 34-10.6 at the Midland Roundtable with a  jump of 35-2.

Brittany Frank broke the previous javelin record of 122-7 at the Stillwater meet with a throw of 127-9. Both have qualified for state with their efforts.

 

Stillwater Meet

At Laurel Sports Complex

Boys

Teams scores: Huntley Project 88.5, Shepherd 81, Joliet 72.33, Roberts 32, Big Timber 24, Bridger 22, Park City 22, Ennis 21, Columbus 19.33, Colstrip 13, Plentywood 12, Scobey 12, White Sulphur Springs 10, Reed Point-Rapelje 9, Great Falls Central 8, Moore 8, Roundup 8, Hays-Lodgepole 8, Winnett-Grass Range 7, Absarokee 6.5, Lodge Grass 6, Three Forks 4.33, Broadview-Lavina 2.

100: Lane Sumner, HP, 11.2; Austin Hernandez, HP, 11.3; Casey Gunlikson, BT, 11.34; Isaac McMaster, HP, 11.6; Justin Jumetilco, Colstrip, 11.8; Brett Robinson, Jol, 11.88.

200: not available.

400: Ryan Zentner, Bri, 53.54; Brandon Machart, Sco, 53.95; Bryce Osksa, Ple, 54.4; LaBaron Lewis, She, 54.46; Reice McHenry, Rou, 55.2; Austin Hernandez, HP, 55.24.

800: Jason Wohlfeil, HP, 2:05.96; Brandon Flemmer, PC, 2:11.54; Patrick Richardson, She, 2:12.57; Connor Goddard, Columbus, 2:12.78; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 2:14.32; Jacob Jessen, WGR, 2:18.22.

1,600: Gus Dines, Rob, 4:47.51; Isiah RunsAbove, HLP, 4:50.69; Grant Kelly, She, 4:52.49; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 4:53.95; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 4:54.47; Tyson Flickinger, Ple, 4:56.99.

3,200: Gus Dines, Rob, 10:49.93; Grant Kelly, She, 11:01.77; Hank Pretty On Top, LG, 11:17.05; Kyle Schaff, HP, 11:56.96; Carlos Munoz, TF, 12:09.97; Sean Bullard, Colstrip, 12:14.98.

110 hurdles: Brad Graves, HP, 15.53; Demar Pugh, She, 15.9; Chris Hust, HP, 16.55; Wick Cole, Sco, 16.67; Jacob Jessen, WGR, 18.59; Joel Berg, She, 18.65.

300 hurdles: Casey Gunlikson, BT, 41.55; Demar Pugh, She, 43.03; Connor McNeil, PC, 43.16; Jacob Jessen, WGR, 43.25; Chris Hust, HP, 44.71; Lawson Steinfieldt, RPR, 46.27.

400 relay: Huntley Project 44.17, Joliet 45.96, Park City 46.93, Shepherd 47.32, Roundup 47.52, Columbus 47.79.

1,600 relay: Huntley Project 3:44.31, Shepherd 3:50.1, Joliet 3:54.25, Columbus 3:56.49, Absarokee 3:59.87, Ennis 4:04.35.

High jump: Allexander Kosel, Rob, 6-2; Hayden Heilig, Moore, 6-0; Dante Downing, She, J6-0; Ryan Zentner, Bri, J6-0; Ry Olson, Jol, J6-0; (tie) Rily Livingston, Columbus, Ty Olson, Jol, Payden Lynn, TF, 5-10.

Pole vault: Brett Robinson, Jol, 12-3; Cole Sundstrom, HP, 12-0; Nate Harris, Ple, 11-0; Logan Donally, HP, 11-0; Trey Oswald, Jol, J11-0; (tie) Chris Kistler, HP, Tyler Planichek, Abs, 10-6.

Long jump: Terik Fike, Jol, 20-2.25; Rily Livingston, Columbus, 19-8.25; Ty Olson, Jol, 19-8; Casey Gunlikson, BT, 19-5.5; Allexander Kosel, Rob, 19-3; Payden Lynn, TF, 19-2.75.

Triple jump: Ry Olson, Jol, 42-6.5; Dylan Webster, Bri, 41-8.25; Taylor Rowlison, Jol, 41-1.5; Ty Olson, Jol, 40-9.75; Dyan Sutton, Columbus, 39-7.5; Rylan Gauthier, Park City, 39-6.5.

Shot put: Ty Morgan, Enn, 53-7.5; Noah Ambuehl, GFC, 46-4.5; Taylor Green, She, 45-0.5; Curtis Harper, Rou, 44-10.5; Chisum Green, She, 43-9.25; Carson Roberts, Bri, 41-5.5.

Discus: Ty Morgan, Enn, 150-5; Taylor Green, She, 144-5; Chisum Green, She, 133-1; Nathan Baker, BT, 124-10; Jordan Barfuss, WSS, 124-8; Connor McNeil, PC, 121-2.

Javelin: Ronnie Hennelly, Colstrip, 166-2; Jordan Barfuss, WSS, 151-6; Ty Olson, Jol, 151-2; Joaquin Pilcher, Abs, 149-4; Morgan Harmon, BL, 148-3; Payden Lynn, TF, 147-7.

 

Girls

Team scores: Huntley Project 95, Colstrip 82, Park City 47.25, Columbus 40, Winnett-Grass Range 39.25, Roundup 33, Broadview-Lavina 30, Shepherd 28, Red Lodge 25, Joliet 24, Bridger 22, Ennis 19, Big Timber 12, Moore 9.25, Shields Valley 8, Three Forks 6.25, Scobey 6, Absarokee 1.

100: Maddisen Merema, She, 13.02; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 13.11; Liz Lorash, Columbus, 13.45; Tayler Wright, Jol, 13.47; Rayna Laasko, PC, 13.48; Loran Murphy, HP, 13.5.

200: Zoe Delaney, WGR, 26.74; Constence Rollins, Colstrip, 27.65; Amber Lebrun, Columbus, 27.77; Alana Graves, HP, 27.82; Josie Jenkins, Enn, 28.37; Savanna Wolff, Rou, 28.47.

400: Zoe Delaney, WGR, 1:00.97; Alana Graves, HP, 1:02.18; Savanna Wolff, Rou, 1:03.27; Jolie Wood, BT, 1:04.45; Sierra Durbin, Moore, 1:05.32; Josie Jenkins, Enn, 1:06.56.

800: Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 2:25.17; Amber Lebrun, Columbus, 2:27.48; Kylie Schott, BL, 2:34.98; Abigail Dudley, Colstrip, 2:37.01; Shaena Richard, HP, 2:37.61; Kita Weingart, WGR, 2:42.47.

1,600: Kita Weingart, WGR, 5:47.77; Carlee Anderson, She, 5:49.63; Haylie Oberlander, HP, 5:57.37; Teegan Ewing, Colstrip, 5:59.83; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 6:00.65; Shaena Richard, HP, 6:01.58.

3,200: Carlee Anderson, She, 13:07.51; Haylie Oberlander, HP, 13:29.64; Teegan Ewing, Colstrip, 13:35.86; Shayla Conner, Colstrip, 13:58.5; Kita Weingart, WGR, 14:05.2; Brookelynn Buerkley, Rou, 14:11.34.

100 hurdles: Rayna Laasko, PC, 17.03; Selina Angel, Rou, 17.17; Trinity Lewandowski, Colstrip, 17.38; Riki Poore, RL, 18.18; Kendra Murnion, WGR, 18.36; Amya Rodriquez, RL, 18.46.

300 hurdles: Trinity Lewandowski, Colstrip, 49.33; Riki Poore, RL, 50.59; Tia Hallock, Sco, 50.72; Sierra Durbin, Moore, 51.01; Selina Angel, Rou, 51.85; Kendall Lynn, TF, 52.06.

400 relay: Columbus 52.34, Colstrip, 52.61, Huntley Project 52.69, Ennis 54.86, Joliet 55.27, Broadview-Lavina 56.24.

1,600 relay: Colstrip 4:29.99; Shields Valley 4:35.17; Columbus 4:36.18; Ennis 4:36.41; Big Timber 4:43.36; Three Forks 4:47.46.

High jump: Kallie Zinne, Jol, 5-3; MacKinzie Verke, PC, 4-10; Toni Eide, TF, 4-6; Sydney Browning, 4-6; Mamie Hertel, Moore, 4-6; Rayna Laasko, PC, 4-6.

Long jump: Constence Rollins, C, 15-09.25. Desiree Scott, B, 15-07.25, MacKinzie Verke, PC, 15-04.50, Rayna Laasko, PC, 15-04.

Triple jump: Desiree Scott, B, 35-00.75, Jourdain Klein, E., 34-06.00, MacKinzie, PC, 34-05.00, 5th Kallie Zinne, J, 32-09.50

No local finishers in top 5 in girls shot put or discus.

Javelin: Hailey Poole, HP, 151-00, Brittany Franck. PC, 127-08, Emily Poole, HP, 115-05, lyhssa Oyler, B, 108-02, Chasitie Rollins, C, 107-05.

Pole vault: Katie Jacobsen, RL, 9-6; Selina Angel, Rou, 8-6; Kala Bertolino, Jol, 8-0; Camryn Ault, Columbus, 7-6; Emily McKeever, BL, J7-6; Rebecka Lester, Abs, J7-6.

 

 

 

Tags:

Category:

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Tuesdays, Noon, Beartooth Grill, 305 1st Ave. S.
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Fourth Tuesdays, 7 p.m., Eagles Hall, 313 W. Main, 628-4503
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
10 a.m., Laurel Public Library, 720 West Third Street, Laurel, 628-4961
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Every Wednesday at 5:30 p.m., check www.laurelexchangeclub.org for more info. Find them on Facebook www.facebook.com/laurelexchangeclub . Email them to find out meeting time and to join: clubinfo@laurelexchangeclub.org The club will have a meeting or volunteer activity. Meeting location is Sid's East Side Bar & Grill on first and third Wednesdays of each month. Members and guests eat free.  Volunteer activity on the second Wednesday of each month. Check their facebook page for updates.  Every fourth Wednesday is for a club social activity. 
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Tuesdays, Noon, Beartooth Grill, 305 1st Ave. S.
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
10 a.m., Laurel Public Library, 720 West Third Street, Laurel, 628-4961

Poll

Milk Chocolate or Dark Chocolate?

The Laurel Outlook

 

Click Here to Check Out Our Latest Ads

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed. 

You can find all the City Council documents that we have received here.