State Champs!

Lady Locos win first State track title, boys finish 4th
Thursday, June 3, 2021
Jace McNeil took 5th in the javelin at State last week with a throw of 157–08.

Jace McNeil took 5th in the javelin at State last week with a throw of 157–08.

Laurel Senior Kolby Gibbs took 3rd in the long jump with a leap of 35–04.00. Photos courtesy Gloria Allwin

Laurel Senior Kolby Gibbs took 3rd in the long jump with a leap of 35–04.00. Photos courtesy Gloria Allwin

The Laurel girls track and field team team won their first ever State Class A meet on Saturday at Laurel Sports Complex with 97 points. Whitefish was second with 76.5, Columbia Falls with 54.5 Corvallis 43.5 and Dillon in 5th with 41.5.

Carly Cook led the way in the 800m taking 1st with a personal record time of 2:19.28 while Grace Timm and Andria Mourich took 3rd and 4th place with personal best times of 2:22.08 and 2:23.72.

In the 1600m Laurel got three of the top 5 spots with Timm taking 3rd (5:22.09), Mourich 4th (5:22.80) and Cook 5th (5:24.07).

Alyse Aby took 2nd in the 400m with a personal record of 58.96 while Carly Cook took 3rd with 1:00.47.

Timm took 4th in the 3200m with 12:00.79 and Mourich 6th with 12:08.35.

Mariah Fox got 8th in the 100m (13.30) and Aby 6th in the 200m (27.06);

Laurel won the 4x400 relay with Morgan Maack, Timm, Aby and Cook besting Corvallis by four seconds with a time of 4:05.12.

Morgan Maack, Mya Maack, Mariah Fox and Aby took 4th in the 400x100 relay.

?In the field events Tiegan Harper placed 6th in the shot put with 36–04.50, Bailey Graves 3rd in the javelin (121– 05) and 5th in the discus with 117–08. Keelie Harris took 9th in the javelin with 110–06 and 10th in the high jump (4–08.00).

Laney Leeds tied for 1st in the pole vault after clearing 10–06.00, Gracey Willis got 2nd in the triple jump (35– 08.00) and 8th in the long jump (16–04.00). Kolby Gibbs got 3rd in the triple jump with 35–04.00 and Macie McNeil 9th (33–03.75).

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A Preliminaries - 1, #114 Wahl, Kellan, Billings Central Catholic, 12.49Q. 2, #111 Molvig, Molly, Billings Central Catholic, 12.55Q. 3, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 12.77Q. 4, #921 Zetooney, Brooke, Whitefish, 12.51Q. 5, #857 Hutchison, Claire, Stevensville, 12.90Q. 6, #149 Moodry, Ella, Butte Central Catholic, 12.97Q.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A Finals - 1, #921 Zetooney, Brooke, Whitefish, 12.65. 2, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 12.67. 3, #111 Molvig, Molly, Billings Central Catholic, 12.68. 4, #114 Wahl, Kellan, Billings Central Catholic, 12.74. 5, #857 Hutchison, Claire, Stevensville, 13.01. 6, #191 Sempf, Ally, Columbia Falls, 13.15.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A Preliminaries - 1, #111 Molvig, Molly, Billings Central Catholic, 25.94Q. 2, #114 Wahl, Kellan, Billings Central Catholic, 26.10Q. 3, #921 Zetooney, Brooke, Whitefish, 26.18Q. 4, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 26.48Q. 5, #857 Hutchison, Claire, Stevensville, 26.47Q. 6, #191 Sempf, Ally, Columbia Falls, 26.63Q.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A

Finals - 1, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 26.07. 2, #111 Molvig, Molly, Billings Central Catholic, 26.13. 3, #114 Wahl, Kellan, Billings Central Catholic, 26.16. 4, #921 Zetooney, Brooke, Whitefish, 26.45. 5, #857 Hutchison, Claire, Stevensville, 26.85. 6, #566 Aby, Alyse, Laurel, 27.06.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A - 1, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, 57.96. 2, #566 Aby, Alyse, Laurel, 59.42. 3, #568 Cook, Carly, Laurel, 1:00.47. 4, #857 Hutchison, Claire, Stevensville, 1:00.49. 5, #114 Wahl, Kellan, Billings Central Catholic, 1:00.54. 6, #111 Molvig, Molly, Billings Central Catholic, 1:00.61.

Girls 800 Meter Run Class A - 1, #568 Cook, Carly, Laurel, 2:19.28. 2, #905 Cooke, Isabelle, Whitefish, 2:20.89. 3, #586 Timm, Grace, Laurel, 2:22.08. 4, #583 Mourich, Andria, Laurel, 2:23.72. 5, #453 Poulsen, Brynnli, Hamilton, 2:23.84. 6, #474 Moccasin, Ellyse, Hardin, 2:25.17.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A - 1, #180 Erickson, Lara, Columbia Falls, 5:14.43. 2, #181 Erickson, Siri, Columbia Falls, 5:21.99. 3, #586 Timm, Grace, Laurel, 5:22.09. 4, #583 Mourich, Andria, Laurel, 5:22.80. 5, #568 Cook, Carly, Laurel, 5:24.07. 6, #474 Moccasin, Ellyse, Hardin, 5:25.71.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A - 1, #180 Erickson, Lara, Columbia Falls, 11:28.30. 2, #181 Erickson, Siri, Columbia Falls, 11:50.27. 3, #245 Gleason, Katie, Corvallis, 12:00.35. 4, #586 Timm, Grace, Laurel, 12:00.79. 5, #453 Poulsen, Brynnli, Hamilton, 12:02.30. 6, #583 Mourich, Andria, Laurel, 12:08.35.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A Preliminaries - 1, #148 McGree, Rileigh, Butte Central Catholic, 15.63Q. 2, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, 15.93Q. 3, #360 Armstrong, Rylee, Fergus, 16.27Q. 4, #907 Ells, Hailey, Whitefish, 16.85Q. 5, #43 Petersen, Sydney, Beaverhead County, 16.86Q. 6, #918 Shestak, Kristina, Whitefish, 17.02Q.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A Finals - 1, #148 McGree, Rileigh, Butte Central Catholic, 15.74. 2, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, 16.38. 3, #250 Lewis, Olivia, Corvallis, 16.52. 4, #360 Armstrong, Rylee, Fergus, 16.66. 5, #907 Ells, Hailey, Whitefish, 16.73. 6, #363 LePage, June, Fergus, 16.87.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A - 1, #148 McGree, Rileigh, Butte Central Catholic, 46.09. 2, #907 Ells, Hailey, Whitefish, 46.15. 3, #250 Lewis, Olivia, Corvallis, 46.62. 4, #42 Petersen, Lauryn, Beaverhead County, 47.82. 5, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, 48.12. 6, #503 Filius, Sadie, Havre, 48.61.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A Preliminaries - 1, Billings Central Catholic 49.68Q. 2, Whitefish 49.92Q. 3, Columbia Falls 50.98Q. 4, Corvallis 51.34Q. 5, Havre 51.19Q. 6, Beaverhead County 51.46Q.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A Finals - 1, Whitefish 48.95. 2, Billings Central Catholic 49.42. 3, Columbia Falls 50.67. 4, Laurel 50.75. 5, Fergus 50.91. 6, Havre 51.15.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A - 1, Laurel 4:05.12. 2, Corvallis 4:09.58. 3, Columbia Falls 4:11.09. 4, Beaverhead County 4:15.10. 5, Billings Central Catholic 4:16.99. 6, Havre 4:17.79.

Girls High Jump Class A - 1, #769 Brooks, Lindsey, Ronan, 5-02. 2, #309 Nagle, Codi, Dawson County, J5-00. 2, #446 Crattey, Camas, Hamilton, J5-00. 4, #920 Wilde, Erin, Whitefish, J5-00. 5, #908 Ells, Mikenna, Whitefish, J5-00. 6, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, J4-10. 6, #907 Ells, Hailey, Whitefish, J4-10.

Girls Pole Vault Class A - 1, #312 Wahl, Madison, Dawson County, 10-06. 2, #577 Leeds, Laney, Laurel, J10-06. 3, #306 Carney, Tiana, Dawson County, J10-06. 4, #113 Powell, Rebekah, Billings Central Catholic, 10-00. 5, #192 Sempf, Hannah, Columbia Falls, J10-00. 5, #246 Herbstritt, Kailen, Corvallis, J10-00.

Girls Long Jump Class A - 1, #148 McGree, Rileigh, Butte Central Catholic, 17-08.75. 2, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, 16-10. 3, #360 Armstrong, Rylee, Fergus, 16-08.75. 4, #43 Petersen, Sydney, Beaverhead County, 16-08. 5, #611 Gilliam-Smith, Olivia, Libby, 16-07.75. 6, #858 Lewis, Ashton, Stevensville, 16-06.50.

Girls Triple Jump Class A - 1, #46 Shipman, Ainsley, Beaverhead County, 36-08. 2, #587 Willis, Gracey, Laurel, 35-08. 3, #572 Gibbs, Kolby, Laurel, 35-04. 4, #182 Green, Alexis, Columbia Falls, 34-03. 5, #776 Ulutoa, Leina, Ronan, 34-01.75. 6, #41 Morast, Zoey, Beaverhead County, 33-10.50.

Girls Shot Put Class A - 1, #371 Zimmer, Kylie, Fergus, 43-08.50. 2, #447 Dickemore, Katelyn, Hamilton, 40-07.25. 3, #249 Lewis, Madison, Corvallis, 39-11.25. 4, #390 Botkin, Kayla, Frenchtown, 36-07.75. 5, #399 Smith, Sadie, Frenchtown, 36-04.50. 6, #575 Harper, Teigan, Laurel, J36-04.50.

Girls Discus Throw Class A - 1, #447 Dickemore, Katelyn, Hamilton, 138-10. 2, #390 Botkin, Kayla, Frenchtown, 129-05. 3, #826 Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 119-08. 4, #249 Lewis, Madison, Corvallis, 117-11. 5, #573 Graves, Bailey, Laurel, 117-08. 6, #856 Hazel, Crystal, Stevensville, 117-01.

Girls Javelin Throw Class A - 1, #149 Moodry, Ella, Butte Central Catholic, 125-10. 2, #773 Lindquist, Rylie, Ronan, 121-10. 3, #573 Graves, Bailey, Laurel, 121-05. 4, #252 Powell, Brooke, Corvallis, 120-10. 5, #248 Jordan, Jenna, Corvallis, 119-09. 6, #456 Winkler, Mya, Hamilton, 115-01.

Boys take 4th

The Laurel boys track team took 4th at the State track meet on Friday and Saturday at the Laurel Sports Complex. They finished with a team score of 50 behind Hamilton (87), Dillon (63) and Hardin (61).

Jakob Webinger led the way individually, taking 1st in the long jump with 20’ 9.25”. He also took 2nd in the 100m and 200m with times of 11.22 and 22.51.

The Locos won the 4x100m relay with Webinger, Eli Aby, Beau Dantic and Jack Waddell finishing in 42.99. Aby, Chase Burrows, Waddell and Webinger also took 3rd in the 4x400m relay.

Other top individual finalists include Daylen Flemmon, 5th in the 110m hurdles (16.33); Burrows 5th in the 300m hurdles (42.95); Jace McNeil, 5th in the javelin (157–08); Xane Kazmierczak, 7th in the javelin (149–06) and Tanner Schwend, 8th in the high jump (5–10.00).

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A Preliminaries - 1, #608 Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 10.88Q. 2, #955 Ping, Brock, Billings Central Catholic, 10.98Q. 3, #479 Bear Cloud, Hunter, Hardin, 10.92Q. 4, #614 Beagle, Jay, Libby, 11.02Q. 5, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 11.05Q. 6, #417 White, Carter, Frenchtown, 11.37Q.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A Finals - 1, #955 Ping, Brock, Billings Central Catholic, 11.13. 2, #608 Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 11.22. 3, #479 Bear Cloud, Hunter, Hardin, 11.37. 4, #614 Beagle, Jay, Libby, 11.43. 5, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 11.44. 6, #842 Sinks, Parker, Sidney, 11.60.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A Preliminaries - 1, #479 Bear Cloud, Hunter, Hardin, 21.92Q. 2, #608 Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 22.35Q. 3, #614 Beagle, Jay, Libby, 22.40Q. 4, #202 Duval, Jace, Columbia Falls, 22.90Q. 5, #955 Ping, Brock, Billings Central Catholic, 22.95Q. 5, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 22.95Q.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A Finals - 1, #479 Bear Cloud, Hunter, Hardin, 22.13. 2, #608 Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 22.51. 3, #614 Beagle, Jay, Libby, 22.59. 4, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 22.84. 5, #955 Ping, Brock, Billings Central Catholic, 22.88. 6, #202 Duval, Jace, Columbia Falls, 23.22.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A - 1, #614 Beagle, Jay, Libby, 49.38. 2, #122 Oven, Clay, Billings Central Catholic, 50.88. 3, #482 Little Light, Paul, Hardin, 51.12. 4, #374 Grover, Ashton, Fergus, 51.88. 5, #116 Boyd, Kade, Billings Central Catholic, 51.94. 6, #470 Taylor, Eli, Hamilton, 52.08.

Boys 800 Meter Run Class A - 1, #464 Kirkland, Colter, Hamilton, 1:56.85. 2, #462 Cole, Lane, Hamilton, 1:58.17. 3, #142 Bockus, Jeremy, Browning, 1:58.90. 4, #481 Joe, Tayjon, Hardin, 2:02.01. 5, #490 Takes Enemy, Alduran, Hardin, 2:02.26. 6, #207 Role, Richard, Columbia Falls, 2:02.38.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A - 1, #464 Kirkland, Colter, Hamilton, 4:29.05. 2, #467 Purcell, Colter, Hamilton, 4:29.92. 3, #269 Wyche, Brinson, Corvallis, 4:31.43. 4, #462 Cole, Lane, Hamilton, 4:34.23. 5, #783 Irvine, Michael, Ronan, 4:35.36. 6, #481 Joe, Tayjon, Hardin, 4:37.58.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A - 1, #462 Cole, Lane, Hamilton, 9:49.00. 2, #269 Wyche, Brinson, Corvallis, 9:52.26. 3, #467 Purcell, Colter, Hamilton, 9:57.66. 4, #782 Heiner, Brant, Ronan, 10:02.21. 5, #494 Whiteman, Quaiden, Hardin, 10:10.12. 6, #730 Sloan, Mason, Polson, 10:10.42.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A Preliminaries - 1, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 14.87Q. 2, #931 Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 15.93Q. 3, #861 Beller, Kellan, Stevensville, 16.11Q. 4, #593 Flemmon, Daylen, Laurel, 16.32Q. 5, #264 Read, Aiden, Corvallis, 16.48Q. 6, #54 Graham, Daxon, Beaverhead County, 16.49Q.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A Finals - 1, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 15.02. 2, #861 Beller, Kellan, Stevensville, 16.17. 3, #931 Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 16.19. 4, #332 George, Moasas, East Helena, 16.20. 5, #593 Flemmon, Daylen, Laurel, 16.33. 6, #264 Read, Aiden, Corvallis, 16.51.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A - 1, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 39.91. 2, #54 Graham, Daxon, Beaverhead County, 41.15. 3, #320 Harrington, Cody, Dawson County, 42.26. 4, #931 Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 42.49. 5, #590 Burrows, Chase, Laurel, 42.95. 6, #56 Hansen, Caden, Beaverhead County, 43.04.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A Preliminaries - 1, Laurel 42.99Q. 2, Polson 44.10Q. 3, Hardin 43.94Q. 4, Sidney 44.35Q. 5, Frenchtown 43.95Q. 6, Whitefish 44.37Q.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A Finals - 1, Laurel 42.79. 2, Hardin 43.62. 3, Frenchtown 43.65. 4, Beaverhead County 43.82. 5, Sidney 43.96. 6, Polson 44.03.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A - 1, Hardin 3:25.33. 2, Hamilton 3:28.44. 3, Laurel 3:30.76. 4, Frenchtown 3:31.47. 5, Beaverhead County 3:32.38. 6, Whitefish 3:33.49.

Boys High Jump Class A - 1, #117 Damjanovich, Derek, Billings Central Catholic, 6-02. 2, #403 Finley, Brandon, Frenchtown, J6-00. 2, #777 Cates, Payton, Ronan, J6-00. 4, #842 Sinks, Parker, Sidney, J6-00. 5, #613 Andersen, Trey, Libby, J6-00. 6, #315 Buckley, Parker, Dawson County, J6-00.

Boys Pole Vault Class A - 1, #707 Bartz, Carter, Park, J13-06. 2, #834 Graves, Aden, Sidney, J12-06. 3, #464 Kirkland, Colter, Hamilton, J12-06. 4, #327 Storlie, Cole, Dawson County, J12-06. 5, #597 Gray, Lucas, Laurel, J12-00. 6, #616 Rose, Dawson, Libby, J12-00.

Boys Long Jump Class A - 1, #608 Webinger, Jakob, Laurel, 20-09.25. 2, #122 Oven, Clay, Billings Central Catholic, 20-08. 3, #376 Marquart, Isiah, Fergus, 20-07.75. 4, #118 Hayden, Michael, Billings Central Catholic, 20-07.25. 5, #50 Anderson, Treyton, Beaverhead County, 20-06.50. 6, #931 Smith, Bodie, Whitefish, 20-05.75.

Boys Triple Jump Class A - 1, #930 Menicke, Gabe, Whitefish, 44-03. 2, #781 Detwiler, Girma, Ronan, 43-05.75. 3, #417 White, Carter, Frenchtown, 43-00.50. 4, #479 Bear Cloud, Hunter, Hardin, 43-00.25. 5, #313 Basta, Riley, Dawson County, 42-04.75. 6, #712 Kokot, Payton, Park, 41-09.

Boys Shot Put Class A - 1, #926 Holmquist, Talon, Whitefish, 52-03.50. 2, #407 Houlihan, Jake, Frenchtown, 50-07. 3, #400 Arthur, Tel, Frenchtown, 49-05. 4, #459 Burrows, Tyler, Hamilton, 45-11.50. 5, #864 Gum, Hunter, Stevensville, 45-11. 6, #844 Waters, Riley, Sidney, 45-09.

Boys Discus Throw Class A - 1, #57 Hoffman, Callahan, Beaverhead County, 147-07. 2, #459 Burrows, Tyler, Hamilton, 147-06. 3, #206 Knapton, Allec, Columbia Falls, 146-02. 4, #465 Kutuey, Orion, Hamilton, 141-10. 5, #400 Arthur, Tel, Frenchtown, 141-05. 6, #835 Jackson, Riley, Sidney, 139-04.

Boys Javelin Throw Class A - 1, #861 Beller, Kellan, Stevensville, 169-07. 2, #64 Truman, Cole, Beaverhead County, 165-00. 3, #262 Jessop, Jason, Corvallis, 164-04. 4, #728 Perez, Jonathan, Polson, 163- 10. 5, #601 McNeil, Jace, Laurel, 157-08. 6, #785 Kelsch, Daniel, Ronan, 152-06.

Category:

Upcoming Events

Monday, June 28, 2021
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.
Monday, June 28, 2021
Second & fourth Monday at 11 a.m., Big Horn Resort, 1801 Majestic Lane, 281-8455
Wednesday, June 30, 2021
Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
Monday, July 5, 2021
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.
Wednesday, July 7, 2021
Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
Thursday, July 8, 2021
2nd Thursday, 6 p.m., Council Chambers

Poll

Would you rather do yard/gardening work or wash windows?

The Laurel Outlook

 

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed.