Middle School wrestling competes at Powell

Thursday, October 28, 2021

Oct. 23

Laurel Middle School @ 2021 Powell Middle School Invitational

A Division 115: Eli Hill (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Quarterfinals - Eli Hill (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Semifinals - Eli Hill (Laurel Middle School) over Clayton Thompson (Rocky Mountain Middle School) (Dec 5-4)

1st Place Match - Luke Knaub (Laurel Middle School) over Eli Hill (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:22)

A Division 115: Luke Knaub (Laurel Middle School) - 1st

Quarterfinals - Luke Knaub (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Semifinals - Luke Knaub (Laurel Middle School) over Damien Knigge (Shoshoni Junior High School) (Fall 2:48)

1st Place Match - Luke Knaub (Laurel Middle School) over Eli Hill (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:22)

A Division 70 A & B: Grayson Spradel (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Quarterfinals - Bobby Hernandez (Cody Middle School) over Grayson Spradel (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 1:25)

Cons. Round 1 - Grayson Spradel (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Cons. Semis - Hudsen Mickelson (Lovell Middle School) over Grayson Spradel (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 3:30)

A Division 105: Bridger Burrows (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Quarterfinals - Bridger Burrows (Laurel Middle School) over Jaxon French (Cody Middle School) (Fall 1:11)

Semifinals - Bridger Burrows (Laurel Middle School) over Cort Briggs (Riverton Middle School) (Fall 0:48)

1st Place Match - Kannon Grant (Cody Middle School) over Bridger Burrows (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 1:14)

A Division 105: Holden Hoiness (Laurel Middle School) - 3rd

Quarterfinals - Cannon Boren (Thermopolis Middle School) over Holden Hoiness (Laurel Middle School) (TB-1 4-2)

Cons. Round 1 - Holden Hoiness (Laurel Middle School) over Zayden Stahl (Lovell Middle School) (Fall 2:51)

Cons. Semis - Holden Hoiness (Laurel Middle School) over Cort Briggs (Riverton Middle School) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match - Holden Hoiness (Laurel Middle School) over Cannon Boren (Thermopolis Middle School) (Dec 6-1)

A Division 110: Spencer Tillman (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Quarterfinals - Hoyt Wells (Powell Middle School) over Spencer Tillman (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:40)

Cons. Round 1 - Spencer Tillman (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Cons. Semis - Isaiah Salazar (Worland Middle School) over Spencer Tillman (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:20)

A Division 132 A & B: Levi Burkey (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Quarterfinals - Travis Hurtado (Riverton Middle School) over Levi Burkey (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:29)

Cons. Round 1 - Levi Burkey (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Cons. Semis - Frankie Strickland (Riverton Middle School) over Levi Burkey (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 1:42)

A Division 165 A & B: Bishop Engle (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Round 1 - Bishop Engle (Laurel Middle School) over Jake Martin (Cody Middle School) (Fall 0:28)

Round 2 - Armani Dukes (Thermopolis Middle School) over Bishop Engle (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3 - Bishop Engle (Laurel Middle School) over Tyler Erving (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:40)

A Division 165 A & B: Tyler Erving (Laurel Middle School) - 3rd

Round 1 - Armani Dukes (Thermopolis Middle School) over Tyler Erving (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:54)

Round 2 - Tyler Erving (Laurel Middle School) over Jake Martin (Cody Middle School) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3 - Bishop Engle (Laurel Middle School) over Tyler Erving (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:40)

B Division 84: Jonah Casterline (Laurel Middle School) - 1st

Quarterfinals - Jonah Casterline (Laurel Middle School) over Haily Wilczewski (Shoshoni Junior High School) (Fall 0:16)

Semifinals - Jonah Casterline (Laurel Middle School) over Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) (MD 14-3)

1st Place Match - Jonah Casterline (Laurel Middle School) over Corbin Brown (Shoshoni Junior High School) (Fall 2:11)

B Division 84: Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) - 4th

Quarterfinals - Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Semifinals - Corbin Brown (Shoshoni Junior High School) over Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:14)

Cons. Semis - Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) over Ethan Haslem (Rocky Mountain Middle School) (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match - Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) over Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:18)

B Division 84: Nolan Richards (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Quarterfinals - Corbin Brown (Shoshoni Junior High School) over Nolan Richards (Laurel Middle School) (SV-1 9-7)

Cons. Round 1 - Nolan Richards (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Cons. Semis - Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) over Nolan Richards (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 3:46)

B Division 84: Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) - 3rd

Quarterfinals - Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) over Ethan Haslem (Rocky Mountain Middle School) (Fall 0:32)

Semifinals - Jonah Casterline (Laurel Middle School) over Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) (MD 14-3)

Cons. Semis - Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) over Nolan Richards (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match - Hayden Wambolt (Laurel Middle School) over Walter Given (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:18)

B Division 98: Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Champ. Round 1 - Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) over Tate Machen (Cody Middle School) (Fall 2:32)

Semifinals - Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) over Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:32)

Cons. Semis - Pratt Wambeke (Powell Middle School) over Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 1:45)

B Division 98: Ethan Leger (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Champ. Round 1 - Pratt Wambeke (Powell Middle School) over Ethan Leger (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 1:04)

Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Leger (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Tate Machen (Cody Middle School) over Ethan Leger (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:08)

B Division 98: Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) - 3rd Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Norwick

Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) over Gray Mickelson (Cody Middle School) (Fall 1:07)

Semifinals - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) over Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:43)

Cons. Semis - Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) over Rocco Rael (Lovell Middle School) (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match - Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) over Pratt Wambeke (Powell Middle School) (Fall 0:53)

B Division 98: Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) - 1st

Champ. Round 1 - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) over Pratt Wambeke (Powell Middle School) (Fall 2:12) Semifinals - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Mid

Semifinals - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) over Hunter Norwick (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:43)

1st Place Match - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) over Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 3:36)

B Division 98: Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Champ. Round 1 - Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) over Danyka Holakowski (Riverton Middle School) (Fall 0:33)

Quarterfinals - Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) over Rocco Rael (Lovell Middle School) (Fall 1:30)

Semifinals - Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) over Mason Austin (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:32)

1st Place Match - Sawyer Pallett (Laurel Middle School) over Blaine Schwend (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 3:36)

B Division 105: Abby Hudson (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Champ. Round 1 - Payton Bowlsby (Riverton Middle School) over Abby Hudson (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:18)

Cons. Round 1 - Damian Wagner (Lovell Middle School) over Abby Hudson (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:54)

B Division 220: Kingston Oe (Laurel Middle School) - 1st

Round 1 - Kingston Oe (Laurel Middle School) over Noah Trunkhill (Cody Middle School) (Fall 0:37)

Round 2 - Kingston Oe (Laurel Middle School) over Marissa Miller (Riverton Middle School) (Fall 0:07)

Round 3 - Kingston Oe (Laurel Middle School) over Kaden Sanchez (Worland Middle School) (Fall 2:47)

B Division 91: Mitchell Clavadetscher (Laurel Middle School) - DNP

Champ. Round 1 - Mitchell Clavadetscher (Laurel Middle School) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Aaiden Walker (Lovell Middle School) over Mitchell Clavadetscher (Laurel Middle School) (Dec 15-9)

Cons. Round 2 - Cameron Brown (Shoshoni Junior High School) over Mitchell Clavadetscher (Laurel Middle School) (Dec 7-1)

B Division 115: Paxton Martin (Laurel Middle School) - 3rd

Quarterfinals - Paxton Martin (Laurel Middle School) over Mason Jones-Richardson (Lovell Middle School) (Fall 1:25)

Semifinals - Cadon Kisling (Shoshoni Junior High School) over Paxton Martin (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:46)

Cons. Semis - Paxton Martin (Laurel Middle School) over Hayden Jensen (Powell Middle School) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match - Paxton Martin (Laurel Middle School) over Mason Jones-Richardson (Lovell Middle School) (Fall 1:30)

B Division 120: Kieran Foote Spotted Wolf (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Round 1 - Chance Hatch (Lovell Middle School) over Kieran Foote Spotted Wolf (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 2:12)

Round 2 - Kieran Foote Spotted Wolf (Laurel Middle School) over Kyler Loomis (Riverton Middle School) (Dec 8-3)

B Division 110: Grant Hutzenbiler (Laurel Middle School) - 2nd

Round 1 - Grant Hutzenbiler (Laurel Middle School) over Dominick Bieber (Powell Middle School) (Fall 2:50)

Round 2 - Lincoln Crawford (Powell Middle School) over Grant Hutzenbiler (Laurel Middle School) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3 - Grant Hutzenbiler (Laurel Middle School) over Jaxson Meadows (Shoshoni Junior High School) (Fall 1:29)

Category:

Poll

Did you serve in the military?

The Laurel Outlook

 

You can find the historic archives of our paper here:

https://laureloutlook.newspapers.com/

 

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed.