Laurel wrestlers take second in Forsyth meet

By: 
CHRIS MCCONNELL
Outlook staff writer

The Loco grapplers traveled to Hardin last week for a duel against Colstrip and Hardin on Thursday, then headed to Forsyth for the 47th Annual Forsyth Matador meet on Friday and Saturday. The Locos tied with Colstrip 36-36 but lost the tiebreaker, and were defeated by the Bulldogs 48-24.

Laurel took 2nd at the Matador meet with 153 points behind Miles City’s 161. Kayne Johnson had a runner-up finish in the 145 pound division and eight Locos grabbed 3rd place finishes.

 

Laurel vs. Colstrip

103–Levi Nunberg wins by forfeit.

113–Braeden Foos wins by forfeit.

120–Ivan Lee wins by forfeit.

126- Double forfeit.

132–Ryan Ness is pinned by Colstrip, Rylin Burns.

138–Jackson Currier, of Colstrip, wins by forfeit.

145–Kayne Johnson wins by forfeit.

152–Mason Fend wins by forfeit.

160–Donald Maurer is pinned by Colstrip’s Ty Bradley

170–Cameron Younger is pinned by Colstrip’s Nakoda Siegel

182–Cody Blaede wins by forfeit

205–BJ Hatcher wins by forfeit

285–Gabriel Hernandez is pinned by Colstrip’s Merlin Whitedirt  

Final Score 36-36 with Colstrip winning the tie breaker by meeting all the criteria. 

 

Laurel vs. Hardin 

103–Levi Nunberg wins with a pin over Beau Black Eagle of Hardin 

113–Braeden Foos loses by pin to Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin 

120–Ivan Lee wins by forfeit 

126–Paul Pryor of Hardin wins by forfeit

132–Ryan Ness is pinned by Hardin’s Hunter Propsaitke

138–Double Forfeit 

145–Kayne Johnson wins by pin over Hardin’s Ronald Anderson 

152–Mason Fend loses by pin to Bryce Roan of Hardin 

160–Connor Schwend wins by forfeit

170–Cameron Younger wins by pin over Zane Cummins of Hardin 

182–Gideon Herbel of Hardin wins by forfeit

205–BJ Hatcher is pinned by Will Carprata of Hardin

285–Gabriel Hernandez is pinned by Hardin’s Jesse Murdock

 

Hardin wins 48–24.

The Locos traveled to Forsyth on Saturday and finished 2nd behind Miles City in the Matador meet. 

 

47th annual Forsyth Matador

Team scores: Miles City 161, Laurel 153, Colstrip 121, Billings Senior JV 99, Forsyth 77, Billings West JV 76, Billings Skyview JV 71.5, Broadus 23, Manhattan 12.

Order of finish:

103: Cameron Reilly, Forsyth; Jaden Starky, Billings Senior; Levi Nunberg, Laurel; Jonathan Herr, Laurel

113: Braxton Scheeler, Miles City; Gavin Klein, Senior; Ivan Lee, Laurel; Gavin Stadmeister, Billings West; Braden Foos, Laurel; Daylen Flemmon, Laurel

120: Damian Leidholt, Miles City; Taylor Herman, Senior; Zach Contreraz, West; Isaac Alverez, Senior; Alex Kober, Senior; Michael Azure, Billings Skyview

126: Brennon Hager, Miles City; Jake Mernlon, Miles City; Ryan Ness, Laurel; Caleb Johnson, Senior; Tristian Michael, West; Dalton Hilliard, West

132: No competitors

138: Jackson Currier, Colstrip; Rylan Burns, Colstrip; Matt Glennon, Laurel; Hunter Gordon, Skyview; Jackson Dalton, Miles City; Tristian Sangent, Senior

145: Nathan Weber, Forsyth; Kayne Johnson, Laurel; Jestin Molnar, Laurel; Ian Charles, Senior; Tyler Emineth, Laurel; Sollomon Hernandez, West

152: Michael Weber, Forsyth; Kon Speelman, Miles City; Mason Fend, Laurel; Caleb Giacomini, Skyview; Donald Mauer, Laurel; Keevyn Alexander, Laurel

160: Ty Bradley, Colstrip; Logan Gallager, West; Hunter McCorskey, Skyview; Joe Raisler, Miles City; Jackson Bloomberg, Manhattan; Merissa Pearson, Senior

170: No competitors

182: Nakoda Siegel, Colstrip; Codt Blade, Colstrip; Cameron Younger, Laurel; Larry Hunt, Broadus; Colton Defenburger, Miles City; Lincoln Snizek, Skyview

205: Tyler Harms, Miles City; Hayes Meged, Miles City; B.J. Hatcher, Laurel; James Bear Quiver, Skyview; Casey Watkins, West

285: Merlin Whitedirt, Colstrip; Terry Spotted Wolf, Colstrip; Trey Yates, Colstrip, Gabriel Hernandez, Laurel; Tyler Burns, Colstrip; Deryk Lang, 

 

Senior Laurel Quad Tuesday

Billings West 58, Laurel 18

103-Wyatt Van Pelt (BW) wins by pin (1:33) Levi Nunberg (L)

113- RJ Low Dug (BW) wins by tech fall (22-6) Ivan Lee(L)

120- Glory Konechy (BW) wins by forfeit

126-Gabe DiAgneau(BW) wins by pin (1:41) Ryan Ness (L)

132- Keagan Campbell (L) wins by forfeit

138- Matt Glennon (L) wins by forfeit 

145- Seth Boyd (BW) wins by pin (1:16) Kayne Johnson (L)

152- Jace Rhodes (BW) wins by pin (1:47) Mason Fend (L)

160- Jaydn Hoff (BW) wins by tech fall (22-4) Connor Ulschak (L)

170- Cameron Younger (L) wins by pin (2:50)  Logan Gallager(BW)

182- Skyler Christiaens (BW)wins by forfeit

205- Kordill Miller (BW)wins by forfeit

285- Levi Malcolm (BW) wins by pin (1:39) Gabriel Hernandez (L

 

Laurel 48 VS. Billings Central 28 

103 Levi Nunberg(L) wins by Forfeit 

113 Ivan lee(L) wins by Forfeit 

120 Alex Derbyshire (BC) wins with a Pin 1:46   Braden Foos (L)

126 Keagan Campbell (L) Wins by decision 6-0 Sean Comstock (BC)

132 Ethan Boyce (BC) wins by Forfeit 

138 Matt Glennon (L) Wins by decision 14-7 Jacob Morgan (BC)

145 Kayne Johnson (L) Wins by Forfeit

152 Mason Fend (L) Wins by Pin 1:32 Urial May (BC)

160 Robbie Gunderson(BC) Wins by Major Decision Connor Ulschak (L)

170 Open 

182 Cameron Younger(L) wins by pin 3:55 Thomas Cooper (BC)

205 Bo Hacker (BC) wins by Forfeit 

HWT Gabriel Hernandez(L) wins by Forfeit

Category:

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Tuesdays, Noon, Beartooth Grill, 305 1st Ave. S.
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
10 a.m., Laurel Public Library, 720 West Third Street, Laurel, 628-4961
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Every Wednesday at 5:30 p.m., check www.laurelexchangeclub.org for more info. Find them on Facebook www.facebook.com/laurelexchangeclub . Email them to find out meeting time and to join: clubinfo@laurelexchangeclub.org The club will have a meeting or volunteer activity. Meeting location is Sid's East Side Bar & Grill on first and third Wednesdays of each month. Members and guests eat free.  Volunteer activity on the second Wednesday of each month. Check their facebook page for updates.  Every fourth Wednesday is for a club social activity. 
Monday, May 6, 2019
• Corinthian Lodge No. 72, AF&AM, first & third Monday, 7:30 p.m., Masonic Temple, Laurel Masonic Temple, 9900 Airport Road (except July-August)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Tuesdays, Noon, Beartooth Grill, 305 1st Ave. S.
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
10 a.m., Laurel Public Library, 720 West Third Street, Laurel, 628-4961

Poll

Are you planning an out of town vacation this summer?

The Laurel Outlook

 

Click Here to Check Out Our Latest Ads

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed. 

You can find all the City Council documents that we have received here.