Laurel grapplers take 2nd at Eastern A Divisionals

Thursday, March 4, 2021
Back row from the left: Assistant Coach Mark Cloud, Assistant Coach Ryan Mayes, Tyler Emineth, Devon Isaacson, Connor Ulschak, Kade Wersland, Gabe Hernandez, Nate Lewis, Aiden Winder, Cam Johnson, Cole Younger, Manager Mazie Hill and Assistant Coach Mark Verlanic. Front row: Head Coach Ted Hill, John Herr, Peyton Waldo, Noah Michaelson, Dylan Wombolt, Owen Younger, Ashton Ulschak and Manager Madie Hill. Photos courtesy Wendi Michaelson

Back row from the left: Assistant Coach Mark Cloud, Assistant Coach Ryan Mayes, Tyler Emineth, Devon Isaacson, Connor Ulschak, Kade Wersland, Gabe Hernandez, Nate Lewis, Aiden Winder, Cam Johnson, Cole Younger, Manager Mazie Hill and Assistant Coach Mark Verlanic. Front row: Head Coach Ted Hill, John Herr, Peyton Waldo, Noah Michaelson, Dylan Wombolt, Owen Younger, Ashton Ulschak and Manager Madie Hill. Photos courtesy Wendi Michaelson

Cole Younger gets ready to slam his opponent to the mat during the Class A Divisional Wrestling meet in Sidney last weekend. The Locos took 2nd place as a team.

Cole Younger gets ready to slam his opponent to the mat during the Class A Divisional Wrestling meet in Sidney last weekend. The Locos took 2nd place as a team.

Connor Ulschak took 2nd place in the 205 lb. division during the Eastern A Divisional meet in Sidney. Photos courtesy Wendi Michaelson

Connor Ulschak took 2nd place in the 205 lb. division during the Eastern A Divisional meet in Sidney. Photos courtesy Wendi Michaelson

The Laurel High School wrestling team took second at the Eastern A Divisional meet in Sidney on Saturday with 225 points. The Locos had ten athletes finish in the top 5 individually including three 2nd place finishers, two 3rd’s, two 4th’s and three who took 5th. The Sidney/Fairview team was 1st with 387.5 points.

Laurel’s top individual finishers were Tyler Emineth, 2nd; Connor Ulschak, 2nd; Camden Johnson, 2nd; Dylan Wombolt, 3rd; Ashton Ulschak, 3rd; Johnathan Herr, 4th; Aden Winder, 4th; Gabe Hernandez, 4th; Levi Nunberg, 5th; Owen Younger, 5th; Cole Younger, 5th.

The Locos head to Miles City for the Class A State meet tomorrow and Saturday starting at 9 a.m. each day.

Team results:

1. Sidney/Fairview 387.5

2. Laurel 225

3. Lewistown 213

4. Miles City 208

5. Havre/Box Elder 113.5

6–11. Livingston/Big Timber, Glendive, Hardin, Billings Central/Joliet, Lockwood, East Helena.

 

Individual results:

103: Dylan Wombolt–3rd

Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) received a bye Quarterfinals - Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) over

Quarterfinals - Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) over Caton Buckner (Hardin) (Fall 4:00)

Semifinals - Caleb Smith (Custer Co. (Miles City)) over Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) (Dec 14-7)

Cons. Semis - Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) over Jake Simac (Fergus (Lewistown)) (Fall 0:42) 3rd Place Match - Dylan Wombolt (Laurel) over Josh Prindle (Lockwood) (Fall 0:56)

 

113: Peyton Waldo–8th

Champ. Round 1 - Peyton Waldo (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Isaac Beardsley (Custer Co. (Miles City)) over Peyton Waldo (Laurel) (Fall 1:06)

Cons. Round 2 - Peyton Waldo (Laurel) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Carson Harris (Havre) over Peyton Waldo (Laurel) (Fall 0:24)

7th Place Match - Sheldon Rod (Dawson County) over Peyton Waldo (Laurel) (MD 14-3)

 

120: Levi Nunberg–5th

Champ. Round 1 - Levi Nunberg (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) over

Levi Nunberg (Laurel) (Fall 1:13)

Cons. Round 2 - Levi Nunberg (Laurel) over Sonny Silverthorne (East Helena) (Fall 0:27) Cons. Round 3 - Levi Nunberg (Laurel) over Payton Gaskins (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 0:38)

Cons. Semis - Kolby Hutzenbiler (Sidney / Fairview) over Levi Nunberg (Laurel) (Fall 2:02)

5th Place Match - Levi Nunberg (Laurel) over Ira Lanegan (Lockwood) (Fall 3:58)

 

120: Ashton Ulschak–3rd

Champ. Round 1 - Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) over Tyrel Gilbertson (Dawson County) (Fall 0:26)

Quarterfinals - Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) over Levi Nunberg (Laurel) (Fall 1:13)

Semifinals - Mick Chagnon (Havre) over Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) (Dec 9-3)

Cons. Semis - Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) over Ira Lanegan (Lockwood) (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match - Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) over Kolby Hutzenbiler (Sidney / Fairview) (M. For.)

 

126: Johnathan Herr–4th

Champ. Round 1 - Johnathan Herr (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Johnathan Herr (Laurel) over Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 1:20)

Semifinals - Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Johnathan Herr (Laurel) (Dec 8-5)

Cons. Semis - Johnathan Herr (Laurel) over Dominick Perkins (Havre) (For.)

3rd Place Match - Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co. (Miles City)) over Johnathan Herr (Laurel) (MD 14-0)

 

126: Noah Michaelson–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Noah Michaelson (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Noah Michaelson (Laurel) (Fall 1:09)

Cons. Round 2 - Noah Michaelson (Laurel) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co.

(Miles City)) over Noah Michaelson (Laurel) (MD 11-0)

7th Place Match - Noah Michaelson (Laurel) over Brayden Salveson (East Helena) (Fall 2:20)

 

132: Devon Isaacson–DNP

Champ. Round 1 - Ben Carlsen (Sidney / Fairview) over Devon Isaacson (Laurel) (Fall 2:49)

Cons. Round 1 - Devon Isaacson (Laurel) over Tristan Jarvis (Dawson County) (Fall 0:59)

Cons. Round 2 - Kade Wersland (Laurel) over Devon Isaacson (Laurel) (Dec 6-3)

 

132: Kade Wersland–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Kade Wersland (Laurel) over Tucker Ellison (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Dec 6-4)

Quarterfinals - Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Kade Wersland (Laurel) (Fall 2:49)

Cons. Round 2 - Kade Wersland (Laurel) over Devon Isaacson (Laurel) (Dec 6-3)

Cons. Round 3 - Devon O`Neill (Billings Central) over Kade Wersland (Laurel) (Fall 4:03) 7th Place Match - Kade Wersland (Laurel) over Tucker Ellison (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (SV-1 12-7)

 

138: Owen Younger–5th

Champ. Round 1 - Owen Younger (Laurel) over Jakob Kominsky (Billings Central) (Fall 1:23)

Quarterfinals - Riley Pleninger (Havre) over Owen Younger (Laurel) (Fall 0:24)

Cons. Round 2 - Owen Younger (Laurel) over Ramey Olsen (East Helena) (Fall 0:35)

Cons. Round 3 - Owen Younger (Laurel) over Morgan Buckingham (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (MD 12-1)

Cons. Semis - Danyk Jacobsen (Park (Livingston)) over Owen Younger (Laurel) (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match - Owen Younger (Laurel) over Kade Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) (Fall 2:43)

 

145: Nathaniel Hill–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Mason Wilting (Havre) (Fall 0:46)

Quarterfinals - Cody Harrington (Dawson County) over Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) (Fall 5:48)

Cons. Round 2 - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Connor Coate (Billings Central) (Dec 3-2)

Cons. Round 3 - Kendall Pleninger (Havre) over Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) (Fall 1:46)

7th Place Match - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Charlie Seeman (Park (Livingston)) (MD 12-1)

 

145: Aden Winder–4th

Champ. Round 1 - Aden Winder (Laurel) over Connor Coate (Billings Central) (Fall 0:49)

Quarterfinals - Wyatt Elam (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Aden Winder (Laurel) (Dec 7-6)

Cons. Round 2 - Aden Winder (Laurel) over Jackson Baker (Hardin) (Fall 1:50)

Cons. Round 3 - Aden Winder (Laurel) over Charlie Seeman (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 1:35)

Cons. Semis - Aden Winder (Laurel) over Cody Harrington (Dawson County) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match - Wyatt Elam (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Aden Winder (Laurel) (Dec 4-0)

 

152: Tyler Emineth–2nd Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Emineth

Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Emineth (Laurel) over Tristian Stygles (Havre) (Fall 3:04)

Quarterfinals - Tyler Emineth (Laurel) over Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) (SV-1 6-4)

Semifinals - Tyler Emineth (Laurel) over Alex Kober (Park (Livingston)) (Dec 7-4)

1st Place Match - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Tyler Emineth (Laurel) (Fall 0:27)

 

160: Camden Johnson–2nd

Champ. Round 1 - Camden Johnson (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Camden Johnson (Laurel) over Tommy Reske (Dawson County) (Fall 3:22)

Semifinals - Camden Johnson (Laurel) over Kale VanCampen (Havre) (Dec 3-1)

1st Place Match - Kade Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Camden Johnson (Laurel) (Dec 10-5)

 

170: Cole Younger–5th

Champ. Round 1 - Cole Younger (Laurel) over Carlos Estrada (East Helena) (Fall 1:26)

Quarterfinals - Aidan Franklin (Dawson County) over Cole Younger (Laurel) (Dec 2-1)

Cons. Round 2 - Cole Younger (Laurel) over Holter Reisinger (Lockwood) (Fall 2:57)

Cons. Round 3 - Cole Younger (Laurel) over Cody Todd (Billings Central) (Dec 8-1)

Cons. Semis - Orion Thivierge (Havre) over Cole Younger (Laurel) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match - Cole Younger (Laurel) over Aidan Franklin (Dawson County) (Fall 4:51)

 

182: Nathan Lewis–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Jaiden Gibson (Custer Co. (Miles City)) over Nathan Lewis (Laurel) (Fall 5:03)

Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Quincy Eastman (Park (Livingston)) over Nathan Lewis (Laurel) (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) over Gus Wetstein (Billings Central) (Fall 3:00)

 

205: Connor Ulschak–2nd

Champ. Round 1 - Connor Ulschak (Laurel) over Jaden Hughes (East Helena) (Fall 0:16)

Quarterfinals - Connor Ulschak (Lau rel) over Gunnar Burk (Billings Central) (Fall 0:52)

Semifinals - Connor Ulschak (Laurel) over Trey Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) (Fall 2:47)

1st Place Match - Riley Waters (Sidney / Fairview) over Connor Ulschak (Laurel) (Fall 0:39)

 

285: Gabe Hernandez–4th

Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) over Gunnar Ward (Billings Central) (Fall 1:13)

Semifinals - Brodey Skogen (Sidney / Fairview) over Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) (Fall 3:57)

Cons. Semis - Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) over Seth Benge (Billings Central) (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match - Dylan Morris (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) (MD 10-1)

 

Nathaniel Hill–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Mason Wilting (Havre) (Fall 0:46)

Quarterfinals - Cody Harrington (Dawson County) over Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) (Fall 5:48)

Cons. Round 2 - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Connor Coate (Billings Central) (Dec 3-2)

Cons. Round 3 - Kendall Pleninger (Havre) over Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) (Fall 1:46)

7th Place Match - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Charlie Seeman (Park (Livingston)) (MD 12-1)

 

Nathan Lewis–7th

Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) received a bye

Quarterfinals - Jaiden Gibson (Custer Co. (Miles City)) over Nathan Lewis (Laurel) (Fall 5:03)

Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 - Quincy Eastman (Park (Livingston)) over Nathan Lewis (Laurel) (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match - Nathan Lewis (Laurel) over Gus Wetstein (Billings Central) (Fall 3:00)

Category:

Upcoming Events

Monday, April 19, 2021
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.
Wednesday, April 21, 2021
Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
Monday, April 26, 2021
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.
Monday, April 26, 2021
Second & fourth Monday at 11 a.m., Big Horn Resort, 1801 Majestic Lane, 281-8455
Wednesday, April 28, 2021
Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
Monday, May 3, 2021
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.

Poll

Do you plan on participating in recreation on the Yellowstone River in this summer?

The Laurel Outlook

 

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed.