Joliet boys first, girls second in districts

Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Photo by Gloria Allwin.  J-Hawk Jakob May took first place in the 1600 meters during the District meet last Friday in Laurel.

The Joliet boys track and field team scored 170 to take first in the 4B District Track meet in Laurel last Friday.

The J-Hawk girls scored 86 points to take second place at the 4B District Track meet.

The Southern B Divisional meet is today at the Laurel Sports Complex.

 

Boys

Team scores: Joliet 170, Huntley Project 155.5, Shepherdherd 140, Columbus 35, Roundup 21.5, Red Lodge 4.

100 meters: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 11.11. 2, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Project, 11.33. 3, McMaster, Isaac, Huntley Project, 11.49. 4, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 11.64. 5, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 11.83. 

200: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 22.70. 2, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Project, 22.90. 3, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 23.60. 4, McMaster, Isaac, Huntley Project, 23.65. 5, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 23.70. 6, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 24.00.

400: 1, Lewis, LaBaron, Shepherd, 53.01. 2, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 53.43. 3, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 54.12. 4, McHenry, Reice, Roundup, 54.19. 5, Goddard, Connor, Columbus, 55.61. 

800: 1, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 2:06.86. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 2:11.91. 3, Berg, Jase, Shepherd, 2:13.95. 4, Kelly, Reese, Shepherd, 2:14.25. 5, Goddard, Connor, Columbus, 2:14.32. 

1,600: 1, May, Jakob, Joliet, 4:55.58. 2, Kelly, Grant, Shepherd, 4:58.10. 3, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 5:09.71. 4, Kelly, Reese, Shepherd, 5:13.94. 5, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 5:16.08.

3,200: 1, Kelly, Grant, Shepherd, 10:33.70. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 10:50.75. 3, Schaff, Kyle, Huntley Project, 11:27.26. 4, Richter, Micah, Columbus, 11:46.60. 5, Berg, Joel, Shepherd, 11:50.76. 

110 hurdles: 1, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 15.37. 2, Pugh, Demar, Shepherd, 15.95. 3, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 16.36. 4, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 16.37. 5, Gorham, Nate, Shepherd, 19.18. 

300 hurdles: 1, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 40.51. 2, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 41.03. 3, Pugh, Demar, Shepherd, 42.95. 4, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 44.01. 5, Whitney, Colton, Joliet, 47.01. 

400 relay: 1, Huntley Project ‘A’ (Sumner, Lane , Graves, Brad , McMaster, Isaac , Hernandez, Austin ), 43.95. 2, Joliet ‘A’ 45.74. 3, Shepherd ‘A’ 46.75. 4, Columbus ‘A’ 47.04. 5, Roundup ‘A’ 47.30.

1,600 relay: 1, Joliet ‘A’ (Robinson, Brett , Dimond, Slade , Olson, Ty , Milton, Shane ), 3:40.75. 2, Shepherd ‘A’ 3:43.37. 3, Huntley Project ‘A’ 3:49.98. 4, Columbus ‘A’ 3:57.45. 5, Roundup ‘A’ 3:57.54. 

High jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-00. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 5-10. 2, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 5-10. 4, Lewis, LaBaron, Shepherd, 5-08. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 5-08. 

Pole vault: 1, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 13-00. 2, Oswald, Trey, Joliet, 12-00. 2, Donally, Logan, Huntley Project, 12-00. 4, Sundstrom, Cole, Huntley Project, 11-06. 5, Kistler, Chris, Huntley Project, 11-00. 

Long jump: 1, Robertus, Shay, Joliet, 21-01. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 20-04.50. 3, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 20-03. 4, Daniels, Elijah, Columbus, 19-09. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 19-05. 

Triple jump: 1, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 42-02. 2, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 40-08.75. 3, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-03.50. 4, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 40-03. 5, Rowlison, Taylor, Joliet, 40-02. 

Shot put: 1, Copeland, Trey, Huntley Project, 45-01. 2, Green, Chisum, Shepherd, 44-09. 3, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 44-05.75. 4, Harper, Curtis, Roundup, 44-04.50. 5, Croy, Tylan, Huntley Project, 42-11.50. 

Discus: 1, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 137-01. 2, Green, Chisum, Shepherd, 132-04. 3, King, Justin, Joliet, 130-04. 4, Bouchard, Isaiah, Huntley Project, 125-03. 5, Wenz, Gus, Shepherd, 123-04. 

Javelin: 1, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 152-11. 2, Salthe, Tristen, Roundup, 141-04. 3, Downing, Dante, Shepherd, 133-04. 4, Peterson, Bryce, Huntley Project, 133-03. 5, Wenz, Gus, Shepherd, 132-09. 

 

Girls

Team scores: Huntley Project 183, Joliet 86, Roundup 79, Columbus 75, Shepherdherd 52, Red Lodge 51.

100: 1, Merema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 13.02. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 13.32. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 13.43. 4, Valdez, Jessica, Columbus, 13.72. 5, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 13.74. 6, Murphy, Loran, Huntley Project, 13.91 200: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 27.39. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 28.09. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 28.13. 4, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 28.48. 5, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 28.52. 

400: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 59.95. 2, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 1:02.14. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 1:02.95. 4, Gillespie, Sophi, Joliet, 1:07.34. 5, Reimche, Emily, Huntley Project, 1:07.58. 

800: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 2:32.00. 2, Richard, Shaena, Huntley Project, 2:41.23. 3, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 2:42.88. 4, Littlewolf, Julia, Huntley Project, 2:47.16. 5, Snyder, Caili, Huntley Project, 2:49.71. 

1,600: 1, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 6:07.62. 2, Anderson, Carlee, Shepherd, 6:11.10. 3, Richard, Shaena, Huntley Project, 6:15.13. 4, Oberlander, Haylie, Huntley Project, 6:18.12. 5, Gillis, Anna, Roundup, 6:22.52. 

3,200: 1, Anderson, Carlee, Shepherd, 13:02.57. 2, Oberlander, Haylie, Huntley Project, 13:21.22. 3, Buerkley, Brookelynn, Roundup, 13:29.69. 4, Gillis, Anna, Roundup, 14:17.30. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 15:09.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 16.77. 2, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 17.62. 3, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 18.17. 4, Murdock, Jaycee, Shepherd, 18.19. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 18.20. 

300 hurdles: 1, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 48.46. 2, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 50.76. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 50.98. 4, Murdock, Jaycee, Shepherd, 52.93. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 55.66. 

400 relay: 1, Columbus ‘A’ (Lorash, Liz , Valdez, Jessica , Strommen, RaiLeigh, Lebrun, Amber ), 52.00. 2, Huntley Project ‘A’ 52.39. 3, Shepherd ‘A’ 53.96. 4, Roundup ‘A’ 54.19. 5, Joliet ‘A’ 54.38. 

1,600 relay: 1, Columbus ‘A’ (Rouane, Brenna , Lorash, Liz , Strommen, RaiLeigh , Lebrun, Amber ), 4:26.43. 2, Huntley Project ‘A’ 4:31.59. 3, Roundup ‘A’ 4:38.28. 4, Red Lodge ‘A’ 4:43.69. 5, Joliet ‘A’ 4:48.09. 

High jump: 1, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 5-04. 2, Schmidt, Abby, Huntley Project, 4-06. 2, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 4-06. 4, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 4-06. 5, Teeters, Kayla, Columbus, 4-06. 

Pole vault: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 9-06. 2, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 8-06. 3, Cranford, Heidi, Huntley Project, 8-06. 4, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 8-00. 5, Ault, Camryn, Columbus, 7-00. 6, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 6-06.

Long jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 15-09.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-04.50. 3, Johnson, Kathy, Shepherd, 14-11.50. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 14-11.50. 5, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 14-05. 6, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 14-04.50.

Triple jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 33-08.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 33-03. 3, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 30-04.25. 4, Kinsey, Kylie, Shepherd, 28-09. 5, Nowak, Vanessa, Joliet, 28-04. 6, Grewell, Jordan, Joliet, 26-08.50.

Shot put: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 37-07.75. 2, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 33-07.50. 3, Unger, Shalee, Joliet, 32-00.25. 3, Petrie, Hannah, Huntley Project, 32-00.25. 5, Stamp, Morgan, Roundup, 31-04.50. 

Discus: 1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 121-09. 2, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 112-05. 3, Rouane, Megan, Columbus, 107-08. 4, Alt, Sydney, Roundup, 100-01. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 87-04. 

Javelin: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 141-08. 2, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 115-10. 3, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 93-04. 4, Cota, Chloe, Roundup, 93-01. 5, Oblander, Shelbie, Huntley Project, 89-02. 

Tags:

Category:

Upcoming Events

Monday, April 6, 2020
Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E Main St.
Tuesday, April 7, 2020
1st and 3rd Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
2nd Wednesday, 5:35 p.m., Council Chambers
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
Thursday, April 9, 2020
2nd Thursday, 6 p.m., Council Chambers
Monday, April 13, 2020
2nd Mondays, 6:30 p.m., at Wood's Powr-Grip, 908 West Main St., use the west entrance, open to the public. 

Poll

Have you started on a new hobby since the shelter-in-place order?

The Laurel Outlook

 

Click Here to Check Out Our Latest Ads

We use Google cookies to determine our demographic of visitors to our site. You can opt out here.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track clicks from our twitter feed. 

You can find all the City Council documents that we have received here.