Panthers give strong performance at Snowflake meet

By: 
GARRETT HARR
Outlook staff writer
Photo courtesy of Kim Flemmer.  Lady Panther MacKinzie Verke had an amazing weekend at the Snowflake track and field meet in Columbus, where she placed first in the girls high jump and second in the triple jump.
Photo courtesy of Kim Flemmer. Lady Panther MacKinzie Verke had an amazing weekend at the Snowflake track and field meet in Columbus, where she placed first in the girls high jump and second in the triple jump.

The Park City Panthers were expected to have a breakout season this year in track and field, having an amazing turnout of athletes participating and they did not disappoint in their first meet.

The boys placed second with a team score of 78 and the girls placed third with a team score of 76 at the Snowflake track meet, hosted by Columbus and Red Lodge.
Brandon Flemmer placed first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:14.16, while Deven Shakley placed first in javelin with a throw of 144 feet and 10 inches.
Jordan Neves had a time of 57.18 in his first place finish in the 400 meter dash.
The Park City boys’ team finished first in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.71.
On the girls’ team, MacKinzie Verke placed first in the high jump with a height of 4-07.00 and finished second in the triple jump with a height of 32-01.50.
Brittany Frank threw for 103 feet and three inches in the javelin to claim first place.

By GARRETT HARR

Outlook staff writer

 

The Park City Panthers were expected to have a breakout season this year in track and field, having an amazing turnout of athletes participating and they did not disappoint in their first meet. 

The boys placed second with a team score of 78 and the girls placed third with a team score of 76 at the Snowflake track meet, hosted by Columbus and Red Lodge. 

Brandon Flemmer placed first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:14.16, while Deven Shakley placed first in javelin with a throw of 144 feet and 10 inches. 

Jordan Neves had a time of 57.18 in his first place finish in the 400 meter dash. 

The Park City boys’ team finished first in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.71.

On the girls’ team, MacKinzie Verke placed first in the high jump with a height of 4-07.00 and finished second in the triple jump with a height of 32-01.50.

Brittany Frank threw for 103 feet and three inches in the javelin to claim first place. 

 

Results 

Boys pole vault - 1, Vinny Sobiech, Red Lodge, 11-06.00. 2, Andy Van Ornum, Roberts, 11-00.00. 3, Riley Livingston, Columbus, 10-06.00. 4, Andrew Glennie, Broadview/Lavina, 10-00.00. 5, Beau Martin, Red Lodge, 9-00.00.

Boys 100 meter dash - 1, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 11.85. 2, Jordan Neves, Park City, 12.14. 3, Brandon Flemmer, Park City, 12.34. 4, Devon Dennis, Park City, 12.43. 5, Ryan Zentner, Bridger, 12.47.

Boys discus - 1, Nathan Baker, Big Timber, 114-06. 2, Zach Sutton, Columbus, 114-01. 3, Sol Arno, Reed-Point.Rapelje, 113-07. 4, Jacob Roberts, Big Timber, 113-05. 5, Bryson Redgrave, St. Labre, 108-10.

Boys 110 meter hurdles - 1, Michael Jacobson, Columbus, 16.89. 2, Kaden Zeiglar, Columbus 19.07. 3, Russell Zentner, Bridgr, 19.75. 4, Braedon Stosich, Big Timber, 20.04. 5, Eli Larson, Park City, 21.07.

Boys 800 meter run - 1, Brandon Flemmer, Park City, 2:14.16. 2, Will Steinfeldt, Reed Point/Rapelje, 2:15.40. 3, Connor Goddard, Columbus, 2:16.25. 4, Orrie Morrison, St. Labre, 2:20.74. 5, Santos Brady, St. Labre, 2:20.74.

Boys high jump - 1, Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 6-02.00. 2, Rily Livingston, Columbus, 5-10.00. 3, Ryan Zentner, Bridger, 5-08.00. 4, Rylan Gauthier, Park City, 5-06.00. 4, Dylan Sutton, Columbus, 5-06.00.

Boys 4x400 meter relay - 1, Columbus, 3:50.66. 2, Roberts, 3:55.26. 3, Park City 4:00.29. 4, Reed Point/Rapelje, 4:04.06. 5, Roberts  JV, 4:08.22.

Boys shot put - 1, Bryce Dines, Roberts, 39-02.50. 2, Carson Roberts, Bridger, 38-05.25. 3, Zack Sutton, Columbus, 37-01.25. 4, Jacob Reed, Broadview/Lavina, 35-11.00. 5, Ben Snively, Custer-Hysham, 35-11.00.

Boys 300 meter hurdles - 1, Michael Jacobson, Columbus, 45.10. 2, Braedon Stosich, Big Timber, 48.69. 3, Joshua Sisolak, St. Labre, 49.08. 4, Russel Zentner, Bridger, 49.50. 5, Kaden Zeiglar, Columbus, 49.52.

Boys javelin - 1, Devyn Shakley, Park City, 144-10. 2, Nathan Baker, Big Timber, 139-10. 3, Trevor Herzog, Reed Point/Rapelje, 137-04. 4, Rylan Gauthier, Park City, 132-03. 5, Russel Zentner, Bridger, 130-11.

Boys 1600 meter run - 1, Will Steinfeldt, Reed Point/Rapelje, 5:04.53. 2, Santos Brady, St. Labre, 5:09.19. 3, Orrie Morrison, St. Labre, 5:15.53. 4, Hank Pretty On Top, Lodge Grass, 5:21.99. 5, Lawson Steinfeldt, Reed Point/Rapelje, 5:32.83. 

Boys triple jump - 1, Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 41-01.75. 2, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 40-00.50. 3, Dylan Sutton, Columbus, 38-06.00. 4, Orry Carroccia, Big Timber, 36-05.25. 5, Carson Baker, Park City, 36-05.25.

Boys 4x100 meter relay - 1, Park City, 46.71. 2, Columbus, 48.39. 3, Bridger, 48.53. 4, Big Timber, 49.08. 5, St. Labre, 50.16.

Boys 400 meter dash - 1, Jordan Neves, Park City, 57.18. 2, Otto Papstein, Custer-Hysham, 59.09. 3, Mick Redgrave, St Labre, 59.27. 4, Vinny Machado, Melstone, 59.73. 5, Riley Pinkerton, Melstone, 1:00.13.

Boys 200 meter dash - 1, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 24.16. 2, Ryan Zentner, Bridger, 24.93. 3, Devon Dennis, Park City, 25.51. 4, Otto Papstein, Custer-Hysham, 25.61. 5, Raven Martin, Big Timber, 25.91. 

Boys 3200 meter run - 1, Santos Brady, St. Labre, 11:04.02. 2, Orrie Morrison, St. Labre, 11:04.63. 3, Boone Schmaltz, Roberts, 11:06.81. 4, Andy Van Ornum, Roberts, 11:17.94. 5, Hank Pretty On Top, Lodge Grass, 11:19.39.

Boys long jump - 1, Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 20-02.50. 2, Elijah Daniels, Columbus, 18-11.00. 3, Dylan Sutton, Columbus, 18-09.25. 4, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 18-08.75. 5, Rily Livingston, Columbus, 18-06.75.

Boys team scores - 1, Columbus. 2, Park City. 3, Big Timber. 4, Roberts. 5, St. Labre.

Girls pole vault - 1, Camryn Ault, Columbus, 7-06.00. 2, Emily McKeever, Broadview/Lavina, 6-06.01. 3, Brenna Rouane, Columbus, 6-06.00. 4, RaiLeigh Strommen, Columbus, 6-00.01. 5, Sarah Smith, Red Lodge, 6-00.00.

Girls 100 meter dash - 1, Liz Lorash, Columbus, 13.86. 2, Breann SMith, Bridger, 14.17. 3, Elle Terland, Big Timber, 14.20. 4, RaiLeigh Strommen, Columbus, 14.26. 5, Mercedes Hoff, Reed Point/Rapelje 14.30.

Girls 100 meter hurdles - 1, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 18.37. 2, Amya Rodriquez, Red Lodge, 19.25. 3, Ricki Poore, Red Lodge, 19.65. 4, Elle Terland, Big Timber, 19.81. 5, Alexis Tryan, Park City, 20.19.

Girls discus - 1, Chloe Hanser, Broadview/Lavina, 102-06. 2, Carrie Lehman, Big Timber, 99-11. 3, Hope Opie, Broadview/Lavina, 97-01. 4, Megan Rouane, Columbus, 95-00. 5, Priscilla Flatmouth, St. Labre, 86-05.

Girls 800 meter run - 1, Amber LeBrun, Columbus, 2:37.51. 2, Bella Donald, Big Timber, 2:59.59. 3, Brittany Frank, Park City, 3:03.83. 4, Kendal Hudec, Big Timber, 3:06.56. 5, Brielle Stosich, Bit Timber, 3:11.23.

Girls high jump - 1, MacKinzie Verke, Park City, 4-07.00. 2, Brenna Rouane, Columbus, 4-04.01. 3, Kayla Teeters, Columbus, 4-04.00. 4, Daejae Spotted Elk, St. Labre, 4-02.01. 4, Blakely Verke, Park City, 4-02.00.

Girls 4x400 meter relay - 1, Chloe Hanser, Broadview/Lavina, 32-07.50. 2, Taylor Dennis, St. Labre, 30-09.00. 3, Hope Opie, Broadview/Lavina, 30-01.50. 4, Priscilla Flatmouth, St. Labre, 30-01.00. 5, Brooklyn Pederson, Big Timber, 28-06.50.

Girls 300 meter hurdles - 1, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 50.15. 2, Shelby Branstetter, Park City, 51.18. 3, Ricki Poore, Red Lodge, 53.77. 4, Amya Rodriquez, Red Lodge, 50.77.

Girls Javelin - 1, Brittany Frank, Park City, 103-03. 2, Alyssa Oyler, Bridger, 103-02. 3, Chloe Hanser, Broadview/Lavina 96-07. 4, Nymah Bryant, Reed Point/Rapelje, 88-11. 5, Shelby Branstetter, Park City, 82-08.

Girls 1600 meter run - 1, Franka Johne, Melstone, 6:34.49. 2, Bella Donald, Big Timber 6:34.50. 3, Kayla Teeters, Columbus, 6:40.35. 4, Aspen Left Hand, St. Labre, 6:48.03. 5, Kendal Hudec, Big Timber, 6:56.76.

Girls triple jump - 1, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 33-03.00. 2, MacKinzie Verke, Park City, 32-01.50. 3, Mercedes Hoff, Reed Point/Rapelje, 31-07.00. 4, Liz Lorash, Columbus, 31-00.00. 5, Ricki Poore, Red Lodge, 30-11.00.

Girls 4x100 meter relay - 1, Columbus, 53.72. 2, Park City, 56.05. 3, Big Timber, 56.94. 4, Columbus, 57.92. 5, Reed Point Rapelje, 58.68.

400 meter dash - 1, Jolie Wood, Big Timber, 1:05.44. 2, Elle Terland, Big Timber, 1:06.18. 3, Blakely Verke, Park City, 1:08.08. 4, Bella Donald, Big Timber, 1:11.31. 5, Franka Johne, Melstone, 1:12.08.

Girls 200 meter dash - 1, Jolie Wood, Big Timber, 29.40. 2, RaiLeigh Strommen, Columbus, 29.61. 3, Ricki Poore, Red Lodge, 30.05. 4, Breann Smith, Bridger, 30.70. 5, Madi Ludwig, Columbus, 31.65.

Girls 3200 meter run - 1, Franka Johne, Melstone, 13:54.46. 2, Kendal Hudec, Big Timber, 13:59.71. 3, Brielle Stosich, Big Timber, 15:20.21.

Girls long jump - 1, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 15-00.75. 2, MacKinzie Verke, Park City, 15-00.50. 3, Jolie Wood, Big Timber, 13-11.50. 4, Ricki  Poore, Red Lodge, 13-11.25. 5, Amya Rodriquez, Red Lodge, 13-09.25.

Girls team scores - 1, Big Timber. 2, Columbus. 3, Park City. 4, Bridger. 5, Broadview/Lavina.

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Wednesday, August 23, 2017 - 12:00pm
    Monday-Friday, 12 noon (closed), 8 p.m. (closed), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking
  • Wednesday, August 23, 2017 - 7:00pm
    Wednesdays, 7 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St., Laurel
  • Thursday, August 24, 2017 - 12:00pm
    Monday-Friday, 12 noon (closed), 8 p.m. (closed), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking
  • Friday, August 25, 2017 - 12:00pm
    Monday-Friday, 12 noon (closed), 8 p.m. (closed), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking
  • Friday, August 25, 2017 - 1:00pm
    Mondays & Fridays, 1 p.m., Laurel Senior Center, 720 S. 4th St.
  • Saturday, August 26, 2017 - 12:00pm
    Saturdays, 12 noon (closed), 8 p.m. (closed), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking

Poll

Are you traveling for a better view of the solar eclipse?