Laurel track and field has great start to season

By: 
GARRETT HARR
Outlook staff writer
Photo by Garret Harr. Lady Locomotive Jessica Elmer leads the pack as she finished first in the women’s 800 meter and 1600 meter runs at the Laurel Triangular meet last week.
Photo by Garret Harr. Lady Locomotive Jessica Elmer leads the pack as she finished first in the women’s 800 meter and 1600 meter runs at the Laurel Triangular meet last week.

The first track meet of the season for the Laurel Locomotives provided a hopeful glimpse of great things to come as there were a number of amazing performances by the best Laurel had to offer. 

The Laurel Triangular track meet in Laurel last Thursday provided quite the spectacle as the Locomotives put on a great show for the home crowd. 

The Laurel boys had at least one athlete place in the top three in almost every single event. 

Levi Taylor finished first in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:42.14, followed closely behind by running mate Ben Longbottom with a time of 4:53.65. Taylor then destroyed the competition in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:32.63, finishing almost a full minute ahead of his second place competitor. 

Longbottom also took first in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:12.39 to add to his stellar weekend runs. 

The rest of the Laurel boys were simply remarkable in every event of the weekend. 

The boys’ team took first in the 4x100 relay, Craig Sowers and Colter Hickok took first and second in the shot put, Ely Kraft took first in discus and Laurel boys’ took the top four spots in the high jump, pole vault, long jump and triple jump. 

The Laurel girls were just as good as Taylor Ludwig has already been selected to compete at state after just one meet into the season. She proved why when she finished first in the long jump, the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash and the 400 meter dash. 

Ludwig, whose dad is also coaching the boys’ team this year was above and beyond the competition, as she has improved greatly in her final year of high school. Last year as a junior she was already an athlete to be reckoned with and with the first meet of the season behind her she proved to everyone she has yet to achieve her personal best and has a strong season ahead of her. 

Ludwig’s performance was one of many standouts for the girls’ team as Sabrina Wilcott, triple jump, Torri Craig, pole vault, Paige O’Toole, javelin and discus and Nikol Greer, shot put, all placed first in their respected events.  

The Locomotives will travel to Colstrip for their next meet on April 8, at 10 a.m. 

 

Results

Boys 100 meter dash- 1, Philip Knisely, Billings Central, 11.63. 2, Isaiah Renner, Laurel, 11.66. 3, Josh Kraft, Billings Central, 11:48. 4, Ethan Renner, Laurel, 11.92. 5, Ben Voss, Billings Central, 11.99. Boys 200 meter dash - 1, Cade Cerkovnik, Billings Central, 24.04. 2, Ben Voss, Billings Central, 24.41. 3, Erik Marguis, Laurel, 24.95. 4, Shay Dantic, Billlings Central, 24.99. 5, Cory Miller, Billings Central, 25.19. 

Boys 400 meter dash - 1, Ezekiel Coyote Runs, Hardin, 55.48. 2, Cade Cerkovnik, Billing Central, 55.69. 3, Cory Miller, Billings Central, 56.63. 4, George Beddow, Billings Central, 56.85. 5, Duncan Kraft, Billings Central, 59.53. 

Boys 800 meter run - 1, Ben Longbottom, Laurel, 2:12.39. 2, Trajan Hill, Hardin, 2:14.13. 3, Ezekiel Coyote Runs, Hardin, 2:16.11. 4, George Beddow, 2:23.82 Billings Central. 5, Jaris Pretty Paint, Hardin, 2:28.98.

Boys 1600 meter run - 1, Levi Taylor, Laurel, 4:42.14. 2, Ben Longbottom, Laurel, 4:53.65. 3, Trajan Hill, Hardin, 4:56.67. 4, Ethan Doty, Laurel, 5:04.53. 5, Kevin Vallie, Hardin 5:05.24.

Boys 3200 meter run - 1, Levi Taylor, Laurel, 10:32.63. 2, David Prather, Hardin, 11:20.75. 3, Kevin Vallie, Hardin, 11:40.96. 4, Ethan Doty, Laurel, 11:42.93. 5, Ethan Gradwohl, Laurel, 11:53.36.

Boys 110 meter hurdles - 1, Chris Abell, Laurel, 15.75. 2, Paul Meyer, Billings Central, 18.45.

Boys 300 meter hurdles - 1, David Prather, Hardin, 44.92. 2, Chris Abell, Laurel, 45.39. 3, Malick Toure, Hardin, 46. 54. 4, Paul Meyer, Billings Central, 46.79. 5, Ronald Anderson, 53.09, Hardin.

Boys 4x400 relay - 1, Jared Craig, Ethan Renner, Island Lucas, Isaiah Renner, 45.50, Laurel. 2, Ezekiel Coyote Runs, Michael Parra, Dustin Proctor, Malick Toure, 47.67, Hardin.

Boys 4x400 relay - 1, Ezekiel Coyote Runs, Michael Parra, Tyrell Old Coyote, David Prather, 3:48.74, Hardin. 2, Ethan Doty, Tanner Bransetter, Layne Willis, Ben Longbottom, 3:54.72, Laurel.

Boys shot put - 1, Craig Sowers, Laurel, 40-01.00. 2, Colter Hickok, Laurel, 39-07.00. 3, John Medley, Billings Central, 36-07.00. 4, John Chapman, Laurel, 33-02-.50. 5, Maverick Roberts, Billings Central, 33-02.50.

Boys Discus - 1, Ely Kraft, Laurel, 124-08. 2, David Prather, Hardin, 109-11. 3, John Medley, Billings Central, 108-05. 4, Craig Sowers, Laurel, 103-00. 5, Maverick Roberts, Billings Central, 102-09.

Boys javelin - 1, Tyler Gray, Billings Central, 170-03. 2, Zane Jarecke, Laurel, 138-04. 3, Ben Voss, Billings Central, 137-06. 4, Isaiah Renner, Laurel, 117-09. 5, Ely Kraft, Laurel, 111-10.

Boys High jump - 1, Isaiah Renner, Laurel, 5-08.00. 2, Ethan Renner, Laurel, 5-06.00. 3, Jared Craig, Laurel, 5-04.00. 4, Erick Marquis, Laurel, 5-02.00. 4, Gavin Betts, Hardin, 5-02.00. 4, Tosh Honda, Hardin, 5-02.00. 4, Malick Toure, Hardin, 5-02.00. 

Boys pole vault - 1, Carver Thompson, Laurel, 12-00.00. 2, Colton Atkinson, Laurel, 11-06.00. 3, Daniel Craig, Laurel, 10-00.00. 

Boys long jump - 1, Isaiah Renner, Laurel, 19-11.00. 2, Layne Willis, Laurel, 19-07.00. 3, Jared Craig, Laurel, 19-06.00. 4, Ethan Renner, Laurel, 19-02.50. 5, Gavin Betts, Hardin 17-10.00.

Boys triple jump - 1, Erik Marquis, Laurel, 38-00.50. 2, Colton Atkinson, Laurel, 36-05.00. 3, Alex Nys, Laurel, 35-04.00. 4, Brandon Parsons, Laurel, 35-03.50. 5, Daniel Novasio, Laurel, 34-06.50.

Girls 100 meter dash - 1, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 13.11. 2, Shianne Gordon, Billings Central, 14.19. 3, Samantha Spitzer, Laurel 14.20. 4, Taylor Noble, Laurel, 14.23. 5, Brittany Curtiss, Billing Central, 14.26.

Girls 200 meter dash - 1, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 27.57. 2, Shianne Gordon, Billings Central, 29.39. 3, Torri Craig, Laurel, 30.49. 4, Brittany Curtiss, Billings Central, 30.76. 5, Alissia Comstock, Billings Central, 31.01. 5, Anne Swiss, Hardin, 31.01.

Girls 400 meter dash - 1, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 1:03.19. 2, Shianne Gordon, Billings Central, 1:06.98. 3, Journey Erickson, Hardin, 1:09.34.

Girls 800 meter run - 1, Jessica Elmer, Laurel, 2:38.09. 2, Johnice Half, Hardin, 2:56.03. 3, Ashytn Hoppel, Laurel, 3:06.45. 4, Paige Ventling, Laurel, 3:15.81. 5, Faith Longbottom, Laurel, 3:26.08.

Girls 1600 meter run - 1, Jessica Elmer, Laurel, 5:43.52. 2, Charlie Bellrock, Hardin, 5:51.49. 3, Olivia Hanser, Billings Central, 6:15.77. 4, Haley Broberg, Laurel, 6:18.41. 5, Johnice Half, Hardin 6:29.98.

Girls 3200 meter run - 1, Charlie Bellrock, Hardin, 13:24.55. 2, Journey Erickson, Hardin, 13:43.68. 3, Haley Broberg, Laurel, 14:30.24. 4, Mei-Li Stevens, Hardin 14:35.85. 5, Latisha Not Afraid, Hardin, 15:18.76.

Girls 100 meter hurdles - 1, Shea Esp, Hardin, 18.90. 2, Kaitlyn Kelley, Laurel, 19.76. 3, Katie Ostermiller, Laurel, 22.12. 4, Kenzi Anderson, Laurel, 22.15. 5, Nikolle Shorey, Laurel, 22.28.

Girls 300 meter hurdles - 1, Shea Esp, Hardin, 56.76. 2, Trinity Iron, Hardin, 1:05.73. 3, Trinity Not Afraid, Hardin, 1:07.47. 4, Kenzi Anderson, Laurel, 1:07.57. 5, Katie Ostermiller, Laurel, 1:09.11.

Girls 4x400 relay - 1, Aspen Cotter, Taylor Ludwig, Paige O’Toole, Samantha Spitzer, Laurel, 52.71. 2, Shea Esp, Angeleena Lind, Journey Erickson, Anne Swiss, Hardin, 56.93.

Girls 4x400 relay - 1, Aspen Cotter, Jessica Elmer, Paige O’Toole, Samantha Spitzer, Laurel, 4:34.58. 2, Journey Erickson, Angeleena Lind, Shea Esp, Charlie Bellrock, Hardin, 4:49.68.

Girls shot put - 1, Nikol Greer, Laurel, 31-00.00. 2, Mikayla Kroll, Laurel, 29-03.50. 3, Marie Five, Hardin, 28-00.00. 4, Libby Zorn, Billings Central, 27-10.00. 5, Aly Gaylord, Laurel, 27-08.00.

Girls Discus - 1, Paige O’Toole, Laurel, 101-11. 2, Kenzie Ostermiller, Billings Central, 88-02.50. 3, Nikol Greer, Laurel, 77-09. 4. Marie Five, Hardin, 74-11. 5, Mikayla Kroll, Laurel, 68-01.50.

Girls javelin - 1, Paige O’Toole, Laurel, 98-04. 2, Mikayla Kroll, Laurel, 97-09. 3, Libby Zorn, Billings, 90-09.50. 4, Aly Gaylord, Laurel, 76-07.50. 5, Marie Five, Hardin, 70-09.

Girls high jump - 1, Charlie Bellrock, Hardin 4-04.00. 1, Callie Allen, Laurel, 4-04.00. 1, Danae Filpula Ankney, Laurel, 4-04.00. 4, Aspen Cotter, Laurel, 4-02.00. 5, Angeleena Lind, Hardin, 4-00.00.

Girls pole vault - 1, Torri Craig, Laurel, 7-06.00. 2, Emma Rawhouser, Laurel, 6-00.00. 3, Jessica LaFevre, Laurel, 5-06.00. 3, Taylor Karlin, Laurel, 5-06.00.

Girls long jump - 1, Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 15-03.25. 2, Torri Craig, Laurel, 14-05.25. 3, Taylor Noble, Laurel, 14-03.75. 4, Sabrina Wolcott, Laurel, 14-03.00. 5, Aspen Cotter, Laurel, 13-11.00

Girls triple jump - 2, Sabrina Wolcott, Laurel, 31-7.75. 3, Danae Filpula Ankney, Laurel, 30.5. 4, Callie Allen, Laurel, 29.11. 4, Shea Esp, Hardin, 29-00.25. 5, Alexis Mattson, Laurel, 24-08.25.

Category:

Poll

Do you approve of the city locking up the buildings in Riverside Park?