Laurel boys take track title, girls a close second in Colstrip

By: 
David Keyes
Outlook publisher
Joliet’s Walker Antilla prepares to put the shot at the Colstrip track meet last Saturday.
Chris Abel
Chris Abel

The Laurel Locomotives used sheer numbers and depth to take the boys title and to finish second in the girls competition in Colstrip Saturday.

The boys easily outdistanced Huntley Project by nearly 30 points by winning numerous events and having placers in most.

Ben Longbottom won the 800 meters and came back and finished third in the 1600 for LHS. Levi Taylor did even better. He finished first in the 1600 and 3200 meters.

Jared Craig won the pole vault with a height of 12-6. Carver Thompson was third at 12-0.

 Isaiah Renner took the long jump with a leap of 21-02 ¾ and Jared Craig finished second with 20-06.

The Joliet boys finished fourth and had a great showing by beating several Class A schools like Billings Central.

Ry Olson led Joliet with a first-place finish in the high jump with a 5-10 leap. He also finished in the top five in the long jump and triple jump. 

Joliet’s 1,600-meter relay team finished fifth to amass a few more points.

In the girls meet, Laurel finished two points behind the Huntley Project Red Devils for the title.

LHS senior Taylor Ludwig dominated the sprints and took home two first-place finishes in the 100 and 200-meter sprints.

Jessica Elmer finished first in the 1600 meters.

The 400-meter relay team of: Aspen Cotter, Paige O’Toole, Taylor Ludwig and Samantha Spitzer won the event with a time of 52.37.

An all soccer team group teamed up to win the 1,600 relay as well: Aspen Cotter, Paige O’Toole, Jessica Elmer and Samantha Spitzer won the event with a time of 4:22.30.

The Joliet girls finished a strong fifth with Kala Bertolino placing in both the 100-meter hurdles and the pole vault.

 

Colstrip Meet

at Colstrip High School

Boys

Team results: Laurel 120, Huntley Project 92, Forsyth 88, Joliet 62, Shepherd 53, Billings Central 52, St. Labre 27, Hardin 14, Roundup 11, Colstrip 8.

100: Cade Johnstone, For, 11.58; Lane Sumner, HP, 11.59; Isaiah Renner, Lau, 11.70; Austin Hernandez, HP, 11.71; Phillip Knisley, BC, 11.83; Demar Pugh, She, 11.85.

200: Paul Johnstone, For, 23.19; Cade Cerkovnik, BC, 23.51; Austin Hernandez, HP, 23.86; Jason Wohlfeil, HP, 24.07; Ben Voss, BC, 24.10; Erik Marquis, Lau, 24.95.

400: Cade Johnstone, For, 51.08; Jason Wohlfeil, HP, 53.15; Cade Cerkovnik, BC, 53.98; Reice McHenry, Rou, 54.80; Cory Miller, BC, 54.95; Jay Johnson, She, 55.00.

800: Ben Longbottom, Laurel, 2:09.14; George Beddow, BC, 2:11.72; Santos Brady, StL, 2:13.68; Patrick Richardson, She, 2:14.73; Orrie Morrison, StL, 2:16.40; Jase Berg, She, 2:22.36.

1600: Levi Taylor, Lau, 4:42.11; Santos Brady, StL, 4:47.68; Ben Longbottom, Lau, 4:48.67; David Prather, Har, 4:50.96; Trajan Hill, Har, 4:53.06; Grant Kelly, She, 4:54.12.

3200: Levi Taylor, Lau, 10:02.89; Santos Brady, StL, 10:40.21; Grant Kelly, She, 10:40.95; Trajan Hill, Har, 10:43.71; Orrie Morrison, StL, 10:48.69; Ethan Doty, Lau, 11:07.55.

110 hurdles: Brad Graves, HP, 15.74; Caleb Knoche, For, 16.05; Chris Abell, Lau, 16.32; Chris Hust, HP, 18.25; Demar Pugh, She, 18.40; Colton Whitney, Jol, 18.66.

300 hurdes: Caleb Knoche, For, 41.00; Brad Graves, HP, 42.45; Jay Johnson, She, 44.07; Chris Hust, HP, 44.46; Demar Pugh, She, 44.54; Malick Toure, Har, 44.56.

400 relay: For A (Caleb Knoche, Paul Johnstone, Logan Martens, Cade Johnstone) 45.02; HP A, 45.14; BC A, 45.61; Lau A 45.73; She A 48.11; Har A 49.41.

1600 relay: For A (Kevin Raymond, Caleb Knoche, Paul Johnstone, Cade Johnstone) 3:37.99; Lau A 3:44.30; BC A 3:45.38; She A 3:45.99; Har A 3:48.58; Jol A 3:53.28.

High jump: Ry Olson, Jol, 5-10; Chris Hust, HP, 5-08; LaBaron Lewis, She, 5-08; Ethan Renner, Lau, 5-06; Shay Robertus, Jol, 5-04; Kennington Kaline, StL, 5-04.

Pole vault: Jared Craig, Lau, 12-06; Brett Robinson, Jol, 12-00; Carver Thompson, Lau, 12-00; Cole Sundstrom, HP, 12-00; Trey Oswald, Jol, 11-06; Colton Atkinson, Lau, 11-06; Daniel Craig, Lau, 11-06.

Long jump: Isaiah Renner, Lau, 21-02 3/4; Jared Craig, Lau, 20-06 1/2; Paul Johnstone, For, 20-05 3/4; Shay Robertus, Jol, 20-04 1/4; Ry Olson, Jol, 19-09; Layne Willis, Lau, 18-11 1/2.

Triple jump: Paul Johnstone, For, 41-11 3/4; Ty Olson, Jol, 41-01 1/2; Ry Olson, Jol, 41-00 1/2; Taylor Rowlison, Jol, 39-09; Caleb Bailey, Jol, 37-02 3/4; Colton Atkinson, Lau, 37-00.

Shot put: Trey Copeland, HP, 45-10; Taylor Green, She, 43-06; Curtis Harper, Rou, 43-03; Tylan Croy, HP, 42-03; Colter Hickok, Lau, 41-07; Chisum Green, She, 40-11 1/4.

Discus: Justin King, Jol, 138-02; Ely Kraft, Lau, 132-01; Taylor Green, She, 127-04; Shawn Beeler, For, 121-07; Tylan Croy, HP, 118-02; Craig Sowers, Lau, 118-02.

Javelin: Tyler Gray, BC, 170-00 3/4; Ronnie Hennelly, Col, 166-10; Logan Kenendy, Lau, 153-09; Ty Olson, Jol, 153-03; Ben Voss, BC, 150-04; Tristen Salthe, Rou, 148-05.

 

Girls

Team results: Huntley Project 118, Laurel 116, Colstrip 105, Roundup 53, Joliet 44, Hardin 40, Shepherd 24, Forsyth 21, Billings Central 5, St. Labre 1.

100: Taylor Ludwig, Lau, 13.10; Maddisen Merema, Shep, 13.36; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 13.51; Whitney Hanson, Col, 13.64; Loran Murphy, HP, 13.70; Tayler Wright, Jol, 13.90.

200: Taylor Ludwig, Lau, 27.52; Constence Rollins, Col, 28.82; Maddisen Merema, Shep, 29.06; Loran Murphy, HP, 29.43; Selina Angel, Rou, 29.48; Saydee Wolff, Rou, 29.49.

400: Saydee Wolff, Rou, 1:03.87; Abigail Dudley, Col, 1:04.61; Emily Reimche, HP, 1:06.06; Alyson Hlad, For, 1:09.16; Emma Webber, Rou, 1:10.96; Shay Donley, For, 1:11.07.

800: Whitney Hanson, Col, 2:28.97; Jessica Elmer, Lau, 2:30.51; Shaena Richard, HP, 2:38.44; Abigail Dudley, Col, 2:40.45; Journey Erickson, Har, 2:40.90; Teegan Ewing, Col, 2:47.03.

1,600: Jessica Elmer, Lau, 5:35.30; Charlie Bellrock, Har, 5:47.80; Teegan Ewing, Col, 5:52.64; Journey Erickson, Har, 5:54.91; Shaena Richard, HP, 5:58.76; Haylie Oberlander, HP, 6:04.70.

3,200: Charlie Bellrock, Har, 12:43.72; Haylie Oberlander, HP, 13:15.81; Brookelynn Buerkley, Rou, 13:48.43; Mei-Li Stevens, Har, 13:54.89; Shayla Conner, Col, 13:55.16.

100 hurdles: Trinity Lewandowski, Col, 17.18; Selina Angel, Rou, 17.98; Kala Bertolino, Jol, 18.52; Alexis Klemke, Col, 19.00; Jaycee Murdock, Shep, 19.11; Taylor Connard, HP, 19.27.

300 hurdles: Trinity Lewandowski, Col, 49.90; Shea Esp, Har, 53.76; Jaycee Murdock, Shep, 54.29; Kaitlyn Kelley, lau, 55.84; Alexis Klemke, Col, 55.85; Alana Graves, HP, 57.12.

400 relay: Laurel A (Aspen Cotter, Paige O’Toole, Taylor Ludwig, Samantha Spitzer) 52.37; Colstrip A 53.50; Huntley Project A 53.65; Billings Central A 54.40; Forsyth A 55.01; Shepherd A 55.341.

1,600 relay: Laurel A (Aspen Cotter, Paige O’Toole, Jessica Elmer, Samantha Spitzer) 4:22.30; Huntley Project A 4:26.73; Colstrip A 4:30.15; Roundup A 4:52.71; Hardin A 4:53.31; Shepherd A 4:57.05.

High jump: Joelle Luoma, Jol, 5-0; Kallie Zinne, Jol, 4-10; Callie Allen, Lau, 4-8; Aspen Cotter, Lau, 4-8; Danae Filpula Ankney, Lau, 4-6; Charlie Bellrock, Har, 4-6.

Pole vault: Selina Angel, Rou, 8-6; Torri Craig, Lau, 7-6; Kala Bertolino, Jol, 7-6; Alexis Bell, For, 7-0; Taylor Karlin, Lau, 6-0.

Long jump: Taylor Ludwig, Lau, 16-1 1/2; Constence, Col, 15-9 1/2; Whitney Hanson, Col, 15-5 1/2; Kamille Reynolds, HP, 15-2 3/4; Taylor Noble, Lau, 14-8 1/2; Tayler Wright, Jol, 14-6 1/4.

Triple jump: Kamille Reynolds, HP, 34-2; Kallie Zinne, Jol, 33-1; Sabrina Wolcott, Lau, 31-1; Joelle Luoma, Jol, 30-7 1/2; Alexis Klemke, Col, 30-4 1/2; Shea Esp, Har, 30-2 1/2.

Shot put: Teal Luther, For, 33-9; Saydee Wolff, Rou, 33-1; Emily Poole, HP, 32-9 1/2; Hannah Petrie, HP, 32-1 1/2; Kayree Dole, HP, 30-11; Taylor Dennis, StL, 30-6.

Discus: Hailey Poole, HP, 123-6; Paige O’Toole, Lau, 119-3; Emily Poole, HP, 110-9; Kayree Dole, HP, 105-10; Faith Nichols, Rou, 99-4; Josie Peterson, HP, 96-8.

Javelin: Hailey Poole, HP, 150-3; Emily Poole, HP, 114-0; Chastitie Rollins, Col, 111-6; Paige O’Toole, La, 108-1; Shelbie Oblander, HP, 105-5; Mikayla Kroll, Lau, 102-2.

Tags:

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Friday, October 20, 2017 - 1:00pm
    Mondays & Fridays, 1 p.m., Laurel Senior Center, 720 S. 4th St.
  • Friday, October 20, 2017 - 7:00pm
    First & third Fridays, 7 p.m. at Riverside Hall, at Riverside Park south of Laurel. President: Daisy Henckel 406-591-6969, or www.facebook.com/thelaureljaycees/
  • Saturday, October 21, 2017 - 1:00pm
    Third Saturdays, 1 p.m., The Crossings, 600 Roundhouse Dr.
  • Sunday, October 22, 2017 - 10:00am
    Sundays, 10 a.m. (closed), 8 p.m. (open), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking
  • Monday, October 23, 2017 - 10:00am
    Mondays, 10 a.m., Thursdays, 1 p.m., Laurel Senior Center, 720 S. 4th St.
  • Monday, October 23, 2017 - 11:00am
    Second & fourth Monday 11 am., Big Horn Resort, 1801 Majestic Lane, 281-8455

Poll

What’s your favorite classic scary movie for Halloween?
Psycho (1960)
33%
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
17%
The Exorcist (1973)
0%
Halloween (1978)
17%
The Shining (1980)
33%
Total votes: 6