Joliet boys first, girls second in districts

Photo by Gloria Allwin.  J-Hawk Jakob May took first place in the 1600 meters during the District meet last Friday in Laurel.
Photo by Gloria Allwin. J-Hawk Jakob May took first place in the 1600 meters during the District meet last Friday in Laurel.

The Joliet boys track and field team scored 170 to take first in the 4B District Track meet in Laurel last Friday.

The J-Hawk girls scored 86 points to take second place at the 4B District Track meet.

The Southern B Divisional meet is today at the Laurel Sports Complex.

 

Boys

Team scores: Joliet 170, Huntley Project 155.5, Shepherdherd 140, Columbus 35, Roundup 21.5, Red Lodge 4.

100 meters: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 11.11. 2, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Project, 11.33. 3, McMaster, Isaac, Huntley Project, 11.49. 4, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 11.64. 5, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 11.83. 

200: 1, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 22.70. 2, Hernandez, Austin, Huntley Project, 22.90. 3, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 23.60. 4, McMaster, Isaac, Huntley Project, 23.65. 5, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 23.70. 6, Dimond, Slade, Joliet, 24.00.

400: 1, Lewis, LaBaron, Shepherd, 53.01. 2, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 53.43. 3, Milton, Shane, Joliet, 54.12. 4, McHenry, Reice, Roundup, 54.19. 5, Goddard, Connor, Columbus, 55.61. 

800: 1, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 2:06.86. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 2:11.91. 3, Berg, Jase, Shepherd, 2:13.95. 4, Kelly, Reese, Shepherd, 2:14.25. 5, Goddard, Connor, Columbus, 2:14.32. 

1,600: 1, May, Jakob, Joliet, 4:55.58. 2, Kelly, Grant, Shepherd, 4:58.10. 3, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 5:09.71. 4, Kelly, Reese, Shepherd, 5:13.94. 5, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 5:16.08.

3,200: 1, Kelly, Grant, Shepherd, 10:33.70. 2, May, Jakob, Joliet, 10:50.75. 3, Schaff, Kyle, Huntley Project, 11:27.26. 4, Richter, Micah, Columbus, 11:46.60. 5, Berg, Joel, Shepherd, 11:50.76. 

110 hurdles: 1, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 15.37. 2, Pugh, Demar, Shepherd, 15.95. 3, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 16.36. 4, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 16.37. 5, Gorham, Nate, Shepherd, 19.18. 

300 hurdles: 1, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 40.51. 2, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 41.03. 3, Pugh, Demar, Shepherd, 42.95. 4, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 44.01. 5, Whitney, Colton, Joliet, 47.01. 

400 relay: 1, Huntley Project ‘A’ (Sumner, Lane , Graves, Brad , McMaster, Isaac , Hernandez, Austin ), 43.95. 2, Joliet ‘A’ 45.74. 3, Shepherd ‘A’ 46.75. 4, Columbus ‘A’ 47.04. 5, Roundup ‘A’ 47.30.

1,600 relay: 1, Joliet ‘A’ (Robinson, Brett , Dimond, Slade , Olson, Ty , Milton, Shane ), 3:40.75. 2, Shepherd ‘A’ 3:43.37. 3, Huntley Project ‘A’ 3:49.98. 4, Columbus ‘A’ 3:57.45. 5, Roundup ‘A’ 3:57.54. 

High jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-00. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 5-10. 2, Hust, Chris, Huntley Project, 5-10. 4, Lewis, LaBaron, Shepherd, 5-08. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 5-08. 

Pole vault: 1, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 13-00. 2, Oswald, Trey, Joliet, 12-00. 2, Donally, Logan, Huntley Project, 12-00. 4, Sundstrom, Cole, Huntley Project, 11-06. 5, Kistler, Chris, Huntley Project, 11-00. 

Long jump: 1, Robertus, Shay, Joliet, 21-01. 2, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 20-04.50. 3, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 20-03. 4, Daniels, Elijah, Columbus, 19-09. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 19-05. 

Triple jump: 1, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 42-02. 2, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 40-08.75. 3, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-03.50. 4, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 40-03. 5, Rowlison, Taylor, Joliet, 40-02. 

Shot put: 1, Copeland, Trey, Huntley Project, 45-01. 2, Green, Chisum, Shepherd, 44-09. 3, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 44-05.75. 4, Harper, Curtis, Roundup, 44-04.50. 5, Croy, Tylan, Huntley Project, 42-11.50. 

Discus: 1, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 137-01. 2, Green, Chisum, Shepherd, 132-04. 3, King, Justin, Joliet, 130-04. 4, Bouchard, Isaiah, Huntley Project, 125-03. 5, Wenz, Gus, Shepherd, 123-04. 

Javelin: 1, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 152-11. 2, Salthe, Tristen, Roundup, 141-04. 3, Downing, Dante, Shepherd, 133-04. 4, Peterson, Bryce, Huntley Project, 133-03. 5, Wenz, Gus, Shepherd, 132-09. 

 

Girls

Team scores: Huntley Project 183, Joliet 86, Roundup 79, Columbus 75, Shepherdherd 52, Red Lodge 51.

100: 1, Merema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 13.02. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 13.32. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 13.43. 4, Valdez, Jessica, Columbus, 13.72. 5, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 13.74. 6, Murphy, Loran, Huntley Project, 13.91 200: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 27.39. 2, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 28.09. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 28.13. 4, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 28.48. 5, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 28.52. 

400: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 59.95. 2, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 1:02.14. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 1:02.95. 4, Gillespie, Sophi, Joliet, 1:07.34. 5, Reimche, Emily, Huntley Project, 1:07.58. 

800: 1, Lebrun, Amber, Columbus, 2:32.00. 2, Richard, Shaena, Huntley Project, 2:41.23. 3, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 2:42.88. 4, Littlewolf, Julia, Huntley Project, 2:47.16. 5, Snyder, Caili, Huntley Project, 2:49.71. 

1,600: 1, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 6:07.62. 2, Anderson, Carlee, Shepherd, 6:11.10. 3, Richard, Shaena, Huntley Project, 6:15.13. 4, Oberlander, Haylie, Huntley Project, 6:18.12. 5, Gillis, Anna, Roundup, 6:22.52. 

3,200: 1, Anderson, Carlee, Shepherd, 13:02.57. 2, Oberlander, Haylie, Huntley Project, 13:21.22. 3, Buerkley, Brookelynn, Roundup, 13:29.69. 4, Gillis, Anna, Roundup, 14:17.30. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 15:09.31.

100 hurdles: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 16.77. 2, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 17.62. 3, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 18.17. 4, Murdock, Jaycee, Shepherd, 18.19. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 18.20. 

300 hurdles: 1, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 48.46. 2, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 50.76. 3, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 50.98. 4, Murdock, Jaycee, Shepherd, 52.93. 5, Rodriquez, Amya, Red Lodge, 55.66. 

400 relay: 1, Columbus ‘A’ (Lorash, Liz , Valdez, Jessica , Strommen, RaiLeigh, Lebrun, Amber ), 52.00. 2, Huntley Project ‘A’ 52.39. 3, Shepherd ‘A’ 53.96. 4, Roundup ‘A’ 54.19. 5, Joliet ‘A’ 54.38. 

1,600 relay: 1, Columbus ‘A’ (Rouane, Brenna , Lorash, Liz , Strommen, RaiLeigh , Lebrun, Amber ), 4:26.43. 2, Huntley Project ‘A’ 4:31.59. 3, Roundup ‘A’ 4:38.28. 4, Red Lodge ‘A’ 4:43.69. 5, Joliet ‘A’ 4:48.09. 

High jump: 1, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 5-04. 2, Schmidt, Abby, Huntley Project, 4-06. 2, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 4-06. 4, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 4-06. 5, Teeters, Kayla, Columbus, 4-06. 

Pole vault: 1, Angel, Selina, Roundup, 9-06. 2, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 8-06. 3, Cranford, Heidi, Huntley Project, 8-06. 4, Bertolino, Kala, Joliet, 8-00. 5, Ault, Camryn, Columbus, 7-00. 6, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 6-06.

Long jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 15-09.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-04.50. 3, Johnson, Kathy, Shepherd, 14-11.50. 3, Wright, Tayler, Joliet, 14-11.50. 5, Wolff, Savanna, Roundup, 14-05. 6, Webber, Shayla, Joliet, 14-04.50.

Triple jump: 1, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 33-08.50. 2, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 33-03. 3, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 30-04.25. 4, Kinsey, Kylie, Shepherd, 28-09. 5, Nowak, Vanessa, Joliet, 28-04. 6, Grewell, Jordan, Joliet, 26-08.50.

Shot put: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 37-07.75. 2, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 33-07.50. 3, Unger, Shalee, Joliet, 32-00.25. 3, Petrie, Hannah, Huntley Project, 32-00.25. 5, Stamp, Morgan, Roundup, 31-04.50. 

Discus: 1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 121-09. 2, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 112-05. 3, Rouane, Megan, Columbus, 107-08. 4, Alt, Sydney, Roundup, 100-01. 5, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 87-04. 

Javelin: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 141-08. 2, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 115-10. 3, Luoma, Joelle, Joliet, 93-04. 4, Cota, Chloe, Roundup, 93-01. 5, Oblander, Shelbie, Huntley Project, 89-02. 

Tags:

Category:

Upcoming Events

  • Sunday, September 24, 2017 - 10:00am
    Sundays, 10 a.m. (closed), 8 p.m. (open), 201 1/2 E. Main St., nonsmoking
  • Monday, September 25, 2017 - 10:00am
    Mondays, 10 a.m., Thursdays, 1 p.m., Laurel Senior Center, 720 S. 4th St.
  • Monday, September 25, 2017 - 11:00am
    Second & fourth Monday 11 am., Big Horn Resort, 1801 Majestic Lane, 281-8455
  • Monday, September 25, 2017 - 12:00pm
    Every 4th Monday, 12 noon, Billings Clinic, 801 N. 29th St., Billings, 657-4773
  • Monday, September 25, 2017 - 1:00pm
    Mondays & Fridays, 1 p.m., Laurel Senior Center, 720 S. 4th St.
  • Monday, September 25, 2017 - 1:30pm
    Al-Anon, Mondays, 1:30 p.m., 201 1/2 E. Main St.

Poll

By which date will the first inch of snow fall?
Never
3%
Oct. 15
56%
Halloween
24%
Nov. 10
9%
Thanksgiving
9%
Total votes: 34